International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

déclarations QLB

English translation: QLB Statement/declaration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:déclarations QLB
English translation:QLB Statement/declaration
Entered by: Guy Bray

16:11 Mar 8, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: déclarations QLB
Anti-money laundering procedures. This is in a list of things to be provided by the local compliance officer:

"une synthèse de l'information relative au dispositif de prévention du blanchiment (déclarations QLB) ;
- toutes les communications réglementaires édictées par les autorités locales pour lutter contre le blanchiment de capitaux."
Is it an IT term? When I looked on Google, that seemed to be how it is used but I haven't been able to find out what it means.
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
QLB Statement/declaration
Explanation:
QLB is "Quick Library"--see:

http://fileformat.virtualave.net/ext/ext_q.htm
Selected response from:

Guy Bray
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much. In the context, it must mean a report or statement in this format.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5QLB declarations
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4QLB Statement/declaration
Guy Bray


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
QLB Statement/declaration


Explanation:
QLB is "Quick Library"--see:

http://fileformat.virtualave.net/ext/ext_q.htm

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819
Grading comment
Thanks very much. In the context, it must mean a report or statement in this format.
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Snap!
13 mins

disagree  Steven Geller: QLB files are DOS Quick Library files. Are you suggesting that this is a Dos Quick Library File Declaration ? A library file is a file is a "copy module" that has to be loaded to make a program run.
45 mins
  -> I've no idea. There's no context. No-one else had answered, so I thought I'd provide a definition for consideration!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
QLB declarations


Explanation:
It is a file extension and is no doubt referring to statements/declarations made in this format.

It would appear to be for Quick user libraries (?) cf. my last 2 references, probably accounting software. The last but one reference actually uses "QLB declarations".

http://libertyboy.free.fr/computing/definitions/extensions/_...

http://whatis.techtarget.com/fileFormatQ/0,289961,sid9,00.ht...

QLB Library file (Quick)
QLB Library file (Microsoft C/C++)

http://www.filelibrary.com/Contents/DOS/73/5.html

www.computeruser.com/resources/dictionary/noframes/nf.filet...

QLB, Quick Library (filename extension).







    Reference: http://www.filelibrary.com/Contents/DOS/73/5.html
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4416

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: QLB files are DOS Quick Library files. Are you suggesting that this is a Dos Quick Library File Declaration ? A library file is a file is a "copy module" that has to be loaded to make a program run.
33 mins
  -> Maybe you're the specialist here, but cf "QLB declaration" : http://www.filelibrary.com/Contents/DOS/73/5.html and see what you think. Look forward to reading your suggestion.

agree  Parrot: Saw it.
2 hrs