KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Variation provision sans caractère réserve

English translation: change in non-reserve provision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Variation provision sans caractère réserve
English translation:change in non-reserve provision
Entered by: bharg

16:40 Mar 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / financial table
French term or phrase: Variation provision sans caractère réserve
Again a Balance sheet
bharg
India
Change in non-reserve allowance (or provision)
Explanation:
allowance or provision depending on the way you have been translating it
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you - I like the "provision" option
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Change in non-reserve allowance (or provision)Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4changes in unitemized reserve provisions
R. A. Stegemann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Change in non-reserve allowance (or provision)


Explanation:
allowance or provision depending on the way you have been translating it

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thank you - I like the "provision" option

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
2 hrs

agree  diabolo
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
changes in unitemized reserve provisions


Explanation:
You may also substitute the word balances for provisions

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168