KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Il degagera aisni une plus-value en

English translation: He will thus realise a capital gain by


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Il degagera aisni une plus-value en
English translation:He will thus realise a capital gain by
Entered by: Steven Geller

02:30 Mar 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Il degagera aisni une plus-value en
Il degagera ainsi une plus-value en revedant son titre sur le marche a un cours si possible superieur au cours d'acquisition.
Carol Lagler-Kolusheva
He will thus realise a capital gain by
Explanation:

He will thus realise a capital gain by reselling his stock on the market at a price, if possible, (that is] higher than the [acquisisiton / purchase] price.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 02:39:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

al gain s CORRECT








DEF - Profit on the sale or disposal of a capital asset. s
OBS - Compare to \"capital loss\". s

Français :Comptabilité générale

plus-value de cession s CORRECT,FÉM

plus-value réalisée s CORRECT,FÉM
gain en capital s CORRECT,MASC,CANADA
plus-value s CORRECT,FÉM

DEF - Profit réalisé lors de la cession d\'une immobilisation, par exemple un terrain, à un prix supérieur à son coût d\'acquisition. s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 03:06:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hits on Google :

\"realise a capital gain\" OR \"realize a capital gain\" = 1,280

achieve a capital gain = 34
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7He will thus realise a capital gain by
Steven Geller
5 +2He will be able to clear/take a profit by
Yolanda Broad
4derive a supplementary benefit
lefoque
4hence/therefore / he will achieve a capital gain byJH Trads
4He will thus obtain a surplus value by...xxx& Associates


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
He will thus realise a capital gain by


Explanation:

He will thus realise a capital gain by reselling his stock on the market at a price, if possible, (that is] higher than the [acquisisiton / purchase] price.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 02:39:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

al gain s CORRECT








DEF - Profit on the sale or disposal of a capital asset. s
OBS - Compare to \"capital loss\". s

Français :Comptabilité générale

plus-value de cession s CORRECT,FÉM

plus-value réalisée s CORRECT,FÉM
gain en capital s CORRECT,MASC,CANADA
plus-value s CORRECT,FÉM

DEF - Profit réalisé lors de la cession d\'une immobilisation, par exemple un terrain, à un prix supérieur à son coût d\'acquisition. s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 03:06:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hits on Google :

\"realise a capital gain\" OR \"realize a capital gain\" = 1,280

achieve a capital gain = 34

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
18 mins

agree  Guy Bray
27 mins

agree  reliable
3 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: realise a capital gain - standard parlance in context
7 hrs

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello: realise capital gains
8 hrs

agree  FionaBrind
12 hrs

agree  diabolo
17 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He will thus obtain a surplus value by...


Explanation:
none

xxx& Associates
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: Although the author is clearly referring to a capital gain, we do not know the full context in which the term "plus-value" occurs. Based on the information given, David's answer is the best provided thus far.
3 hrs

disagree  Steven Geller: I beg to differ with you... I have never seen this and the expression "obtain a surplus value" gets only 2 hits on Google, one of which is obviously a questionable translation on an Italian site.
7 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hence/therefore / he will achieve a capital gain by


Explanation:
As in the ref:

... structure. It is our goal to realize the hidden entrepreneurial potential of the
companies we acquire and to achieve a capital gain on our investment. Partners ...
www.capvis.com/index-en.asp - 16k HTH


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
He will be able to clear/take a profit by


Explanation:
I've been checking Termium, too. Steven has the right definitions, and you can certainly go with his "capital gains," but I thought you might like something more idiomatically English...




    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau
4 hrs

agree  Endre Both
5 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Goign further down this line, in the UK we talk about "pocketing the difference"
7 hrs

disagree  Steven Geller: My view of this concept, is that if the author meant to say "take a profit", then that is what the author would have written. In this case the author used the term "plus-value" not "bénéfice" or "profit".In other words, translators are not novelists.
7 hrs
  -> Back to Termium: plus-value sur cessions = profit on sales of investments

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
derive a supplementary benefit


Explanation:
a suggestion

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209