KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

statuer sur les comptes

English translation: decide on the accounts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:statuer sur les comptes
English translation:decide on the accounts
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

18:53 Mar 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: statuer sur les comptes
L'associé unique est tenu de statuer sur les comptes de l'exercice écoulé dans le six mois de la clôture de l'exercice ou, en cas de prolongation, dans un délai fixé par décision de justice
César Cornejo Fuster
to give a decision (ruling) on the accounts
Explanation:
voilà
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
as I expected
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2has to present the books within 6 months of the end of the accounting period ..
swisstell
4 +1approve the accounts
Steven Geller
4 -1to give a decision (ruling) on the accounts
GILOU


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to give a decision (ruling) on the accounts


Explanation:
voilà

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
as I expected

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  swisstell: perhaps too simple in straight translation and thereby missing the meaning?
5 mins

disagree  Yolanda Broad: Financial, not judicial. It is not a matter of "deciding" anything about the account; rather, it requires a *report* on the account (see Termium)
18 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has to present the books within 6 months of the end of the accounting period ..


Explanation:
in this context

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Yes. This fits the accounting context!
17 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
26 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
approve the accounts


Explanation:
The correct expression in English is "approve the accounts".

NOT

to give a decision (ruling) on the accounts



Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: thanks, I needed this one:)
1247 days