KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

pertes imputées sur les réserves

English translation: losses charged to reserves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pertes imputées sur les réserves
English translation:losses charged to reserves
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

19:54 Mar 12, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: pertes imputées sur les réserves
Si la dissolution est écartée, la société est tenue, dans les deux ans qui suivent la date de clôture de l'éxercice déficitaire, de réconstituer ses capitaux propres jusqu'à ce que ceux ci soient à la hauteur de l amitié au moins du capital social.
A défaut, elle doit réduire son capital d'un montant au moins égal à celui des pertes qui n'ont pu être imputées sur les réserves, à condition que cette réduction n'ait pas pour effet de réduire le capital social à un montant inférieur à celui du capital minimum légal.
César Cornejo Fuster
losses charged to reserves
Explanation:
that's it
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5losses charged to reserves
Marian Greenfield
4losses charged to accruals
Steven Geller


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
losses charged to reserves


Explanation:
that's it

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
13 mins

agree  FionaBrind
49 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

agree  Parrot
3 hrs

agree  alisontoon
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
losses charged to accruals


Explanation:
losses charged to accruals would be much more usual in English financial texts.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246