KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

société en formation

English translation: company in the process of incorporation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:société en formation
English translation:company in the process of incorporation
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

08:54 Mar 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Articles of Association
French term or phrase: société en formation
Un état des actes accomplis pour le compte de la société en formation, avec l'indication, del'engagement qui en résulterait pour la société, est annexé aux présents statuts.
César Cornejo Fuster
company in the process of incorporation
Explanation:
company in the process of incorporation
Selected response from:

Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4company in the process of incorporation
Rebecca Lowery
4company in formationChris Rowson
4company in formation
Sladjana Stojanovic
3for the company being founded, or incorporatedsheila adrian
3company pending formationMpoma
4 -2company in the making / a fledgling companyRachel Carrée


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for the company being founded, or incorporated


Explanation:
It's hard to tell, in this context.

sheila adrian
PRO pts in pair: 11

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company in formation


Explanation:
can also be used, and is less cumbersome than company being founded etc..

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
company in the process of incorporation


Explanation:
company in the process of incorporation

Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
3 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
3 mins

agree  Linda Young
5 mins

agree  FionaBrind
14 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company in formation


Explanation:
company or association in formation

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro
PRO pts in pair: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
company in the making / a fledgling company


Explanation:
in the making is a more idiomatic expression in English, don't like 'in formation'. Fledgling meaning small bird, gives the idea of a company which is just starting out.

Rachel Carrée

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Yes, but do you really think this language would be appropriate in this rather dry context? Personally, I don't
21 mins

disagree  Peter Shortall: Agree with Tony, this would sound far too familiar in a formal context
5185 days

5489 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
company pending formation


Explanation:
Surprised that no-one's suggested this ...

Mpoma
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 68