KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

bilan de rémunération

English translation: Comparative Compensation Analysis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bilan de rémunération
English translation:Comparative Compensation Analysis
Entered by: Christian Trottier

12:31 Mar 15, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: bilan de rémunération
The context is a spreadsheet describing the differences between being employed in Quebec and in the USA for a specific employee.
"BILAN DE RÉMUNÉRATION
Comparaison d'emploi entre le pays d'origine et le pays d'accueil selon les conditions du Programme de mobilité internationale"
Christian Trottier
compensation / pay / remuneration comparison / assessment
Explanation:
If you want to get fancy you can call it a "Comparative Compensation Analysis"
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2compensation / pay / remuneration comparison / assessment
Steven Geller
4compensation history
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4remunerative balance(s)
R. A. Stegemann
4remuneration evaluation
Gillian Hargreaves
4 -1compensation plan
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
compensation plan


Explanation:
<bilan> (balance sheet) is a rather odd term for this, but compensation plan is both common enough and neutral enough to work.


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gillian Hargreaves: "Bilan" doesn't only mean balance sheet - it can also be review/overview/evaluation/summary, etc.
20 mins

disagree  Steven Geller: I do not think that you can call it a "plan" when the question says that it is "for a specific employee".
21 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compensation / pay / remuneration comparison / assessment


Explanation:
If you want to get fancy you can call it a "Comparative Compensation Analysis"

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac
1 hr

agree  Eva Blanar: Instead of compensation, I'd rather use remuneration (comparative remuneration table?).
2 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remuneration evaluation


Explanation:
or possibly evaluation of remuneration. I don't really like either because of the "rhyming" factor, but I think this is the closest to the meaning.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remunerative balance(s)


Explanation:
It appears that this is either a column or a row heading of two lists of data comparing the income of workers according to their "country of origin" and their "host nation".

Without more context it is difficult to provide a more definitive answer.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compensation history


Explanation:
La phrase suggère de faire le bilan historique de la rémunération d'un employé à travers ses différents déplacements.
Bonne chance.
Lise


Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328