KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

connaissance précise de la stratégie de micro-adossement

English translation: specific knowledge of the micro-hedging swap strategy


13:35 Mar 15, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: connaissance précise de la stratégie de micro-adossement
From a financial article about forecasting hedges.
mmorris
United States
English translation:specific knowledge of the micro-hedging swap strategy
Explanation:
Termium gives this :

Français :Banque

banquier de sécurité s CORRECT,MASC


CONT - (...) on demande [aux banquiers de sécurité] des lignes d'adossement à long terme [lignes de crédit de substitution]. Ces lignes ont pour but d'être mobilisées dans le cas d'un besoin inopiné de trésorerie de la part de l'entreprise. s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 14:50:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voici un exemple...

[DOC] BOSTON COLLEGE
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word 97 for Macintosh - Version HTML
... is a liability. The IRR on swap positions may be measured by the ... 1. Integrated Enterprise-Wide
Risk Management vs. Micro-Hedging. Financial Engineering Formulas. ...
www2.bc.edu/~kaneeb/01-12review.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 14:53:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can probably also say... \"micro-swaps\"
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1specific knowledge of the micro-hedging swap strategy
Steven Geller
4Exact knowledge of micro-pending strategyKenji Otomo
2accurate knowledge on micro-pending strategyjeremie laniez


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Exact knowledge of micro-pending strategy


Explanation:
I think it is.

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 7

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
accurate knowledge on micro-pending strategy


Explanation:
i would say

jeremie laniez
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specific knowledge of the micro-hedging swap strategy


Explanation:
Termium gives this :

Français :Banque

banquier de sécurité s CORRECT,MASC


CONT - (...) on demande [aux banquiers de sécurité] des lignes d'adossement à long terme [lignes de crédit de substitution]. Ces lignes ont pour but d'être mobilisées dans le cas d'un besoin inopiné de trésorerie de la part de l'entreprise. s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 14:50:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voici un exemple...

[DOC] BOSTON COLLEGE
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word 97 for Macintosh - Version HTML
... is a liability. The IRR on swap positions may be measured by the ... 1. Integrated Enterprise-Wide
Risk Management vs. Micro-Hedging. Financial Engineering Formulas. ...
www2.bc.edu/~kaneeb/01-12review.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 14:53:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can probably also say... \"micro-swaps\"

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
4 hrs