KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

taxes assimilees

English translation: VAT and related taxes


22:48 Mar 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / VAT
French term or phrase: taxes assimilees
Taxes sur la valeur ajoutee et taxes assimilees

Hello All, it's me again. This time around I'm translating a French VAT refund form and have come across the above. Actually, if anyone could direct me to a French/English 'tax' website it would be greatly appreciated. As always, thanks in advance
Joy Lewis
English translation:VAT and related taxes
Explanation:
that's the way assimilées can be translated

:)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4VAT and related taxesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1sales tax typeJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sales tax type


Explanation:
Taxes assimilées (sales tax type in the French chart of accounts CAFR). ...
sap.allisontransmission.com/saphelp/helpdata/EN/e6/4a77c89e0311d189b70000e829fbbd/ content.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 09:20:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This should work for sure: http://sap.allisontransmission.com/saphelp/helpdata/EN/e6/4a...

My first choice was also \"related taxes\", but since the contextes I saw on the Web were like
taxes assimilées aux impôts sur les revenus OR Taxes assimilées au timbre et droits de timbre,
I decided to suggest the link above, but I cannot swear to it.


Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: could you check the link? I'd like to see it. Thanx Didn't work for !
32 mins
  -> Then try this: http://sap.allisontransmission.com/saphelp/helpdata/EN/e6/4a...

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
VAT and related taxes


Explanation:
that's the way assimilées can be translated

:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jeremie laniez: yes that's what it sounds for a native
1 hr

agree  Don Green
6 hrs

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
13 hrs

agree  Gillian Hargreaves: or even "VAT and other taxes"
1 day10 hrs