KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

mobilisation

English translation: secondment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mobilisation
English translation:secondment
Entered by: Christian Trottier

13:15 Mar 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: mobilisation
The context is a contract where an employee of a Canadian company is assigned to work for the Company's American subsidiary.
My dictionaries tell me that the English "mobilization" is mostly used in the context of a military operation. I wanted to know what would be appropriate for work assignments.
"Mobilisation
Date d'affectation auprès de la filiale:
1er juin 2001
Démobilisation
Date de fin de l'affectation:
30 mai 2002"
Christian Trottier
secondment / desecondment
Explanation:
These are the corresponding terms in English.

But I do think that you can also say mobilisation / demobilisation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 20:11:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say : secondment / repatriation

Here are 2 examples...

Seconded positions at the OSCE - [ Traduire cette page ]
... positions. Positions in OSCE Missions and field activities generally are filled
by secondment, which means staff are nominated by an OSCE participating State. ...
www.osce.org/employment/secondment_n.php3 - 16k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

The Shell Secondment - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Click here to go to Shell.com The Shell Secondment.
In August 2001, Andrea Athanas started a two ...
www.iucn.org/themes/business/shell.htm

SECONDMENT GETS 57,900 HITS ON GOOGLE.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 21:31:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Termium :

Anglais :Mobilité du personnel
Fonction publique

secondment s CORRECT



DEF - The assignment of a person, usually to another organization either within or without the Public Service, which does not affect the person\'s appointment status. s


1997-04-21


Français :Mobilité du personnel
Fonction publique

détachement s CORRECT,MASC


DEF - Affectation d\'une personne, habituellement au sein d\'une organisation différente faisant ou non partie de la fonction publique. Note : Le détachement ne modifie pas la nomination de la personne. s
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
I took "repatriation" instead of "desecondment" since I cannot find a single instance of "desecondment" on Google.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1availabilty
GILOU
4 +1assignment / recall
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4Effective date of transferxxxPaulaMac
4mobilization / demobilizationVALERIA BONCOTA
3 +1Posting
Mabel Garzón
4Employment dateDagmar Lacatus
3(internal temporary) transferRHELLER
4 -1secondment / desecondment
Steven Geller


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
availabilty


Explanation:
I consider this that the worker will have to be available in the company

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALI DJEBLI
34 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assignment / recall


Explanation:
Date of assignment

date of recall


french nat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 13:51:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... OR- End of assignment. But I prefer recall which is commonly used in manpower displacement in Canada.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
35 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(internal temporary) transfer


Explanation:

demobilisation: return to home site/office

This would commonly be used in cases where audit or other staff are sent to subsidiary companies for pre-determined time periods.

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Posting


Explanation:
There is a EU Directive on posting of workers

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  edlih_be: I think this is the most suitable.
1 hr
  -> I am you found it useful

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Employment date


Explanation:
guessing : it refers to the dates when he's employed and when his contract expires.


    Reference: http://godessro@yahoo.com
Dagmar Lacatus
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
secondment / desecondment


Explanation:
These are the corresponding terms in English.

But I do think that you can also say mobilisation / demobilisation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 20:11:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say : secondment / repatriation

Here are 2 examples...

Seconded positions at the OSCE - [ Traduire cette page ]
... positions. Positions in OSCE Missions and field activities generally are filled
by secondment, which means staff are nominated by an OSCE participating State. ...
www.osce.org/employment/secondment_n.php3 - 16k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

The Shell Secondment - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Click here to go to Shell.com The Shell Secondment.
In August 2001, Andrea Athanas started a two ...
www.iucn.org/themes/business/shell.htm

SECONDMENT GETS 57,900 HITS ON GOOGLE.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 21:31:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Termium :

Anglais :Mobilité du personnel
Fonction publique

secondment s CORRECT



DEF - The assignment of a person, usually to another organization either within or without the Public Service, which does not affect the person\'s appointment status. s


1997-04-21


Français :Mobilité du personnel
Fonction publique

détachement s CORRECT,MASC


DEF - Affectation d\'une personne, habituellement au sein d\'une organisation différente faisant ou non partie de la fonction publique. Note : Le détachement ne modifie pas la nomination de la personne. s

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
I took "repatriation" instead of "desecondment" since I cannot find a single instance of "desecondment" on Google.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  edlih_be: Secondment is like an agreement or vouching for someone's worth, and is not suitable. 57,900 hits doesn't mean it is the correct word.
1 hr
  -> You are mistaken, Madam. I have just posted an explanation of the term for your edification. Please try to be more careful in the future. I can also do without your snide remarks, which are not allowed here.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Effective date of transfer


Explanation:
I would use this term in this context in Canada. Re Mr. Geller suggestion for secondment, we use secondment in the public service in Canada, but it it not generally used in the private sector.

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mobilization / demobilization


Explanation:
The deadline for the employee to be ready for work / to end his work.

They are terms used in Time Charterparties for vessels or marine equipment, I think they have the same meanings in this particular case.

VALERIA BONCOTA
Romania
PRO pts in pair: 2