KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

créances des tiers

English translation: liabilities to third parties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:créances des tiers
English translation:liabilities to third parties
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

09:45 Mar 19, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: créances des tiers
L'actif net s'entend de l'excédent des valeurs d'actif sur le total formé au passif par les créances des tiers, les amortissements et provisions autorisées ou justifiées.
César Cornejo Fuster
third parties' loans
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 09:54:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another version:
\"Liabilities to third parties\"
Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2third parties' loans
Yakov Tomara
5Third party liabilitieszaphod
4 +1third-party loans
Parrot
4third party claims
Piotr Burzykowski
4claim on othersJacek Krankowski
4third-parties debts
GILOU


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
third parties' loans


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 09:54:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another version:
\"Liabilities to third parties\"

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 228
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
0 min
  -> Thank you. My second version is more exact, isn't it?

agree  GILOU: you're right
14 mins
  -> Thank you!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
third-parties debts


Explanation:
I think so!

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yakov Tomara: Rather confusing! Third parties' debts to YOU are your assets ("actif"), not liabilities ("passif").
4 mins
  -> I'm not a financial specialist. It is to help...

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
claim on others


Explanation:
Eurodicautom

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 98

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
third-party loans


Explanation:
Just a note on construction, one instance in which noun may be used to describe noun to give a more specific idea.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: Also possible
3 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Third party liabilities


Explanation:
that which a company owes to it's creditors be they banks or suppliers

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
third party claims


Explanation:
For instance
1. "A corporate real estate executive's worst nightmare is selling a property to a developer who agrees to assume liability for all cleanup and third party claims, only to buy the property back when it becomes clear that the developer does not have the financial resources to complete the cleanup, respond to the third party claims, or both."
in http://www.eluls.org/july2000_moriarty.html

2. GDT
Domaine(s) : droit

4 / 5

debt-claim

Syn.
claim
receivable
creance
personal right

FR
créance n. f.

Déf. :
Droit permettant à son titulaire d'exiger d'une autre personne l'exécution d'une obligation.

Note(s) :
Le titulaire du droit est le créancier. La personne qui doit exécuter une obligation est le débiteur. L'obligation peut être : la remise d'une somme d'argent, la prestation d'un service, etc.
La créance constitue la contrepartie de la dette. Ainsi, la même valeur figure sous deux formes : sous forme positive du côté du créancier (la créance) et sous forme négative du côté du débiteur (la dette).

[Office de la langue française, 2001]

http://www.granddictionnaire.com



Piotr Burzykowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 59