KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

intégrées fiscalement

English translation: consolidated for tax purposes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:intégrées fiscalement
English translation:consolidated for tax purposes
Entered by: Steven Geller

00:44 Mar 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: intégrées fiscalement
La Société xyz est un groupe complexe, structuré en 32 pôles (150 filiales intégrées fiscalement, 24 non intégrées).

I get the meaning but don't know the best way to say this in English. Any corporate wizzes out there?

Thanks
RG
Rgaspari
United States
consolidated for tax purposes
Explanation:
As in this example...


[PDF] Consolidated financial statements Consolidated balance sheet
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... French companies that are more than 95% owned are consolidated for tax purposes.
Note 6 ­ Off balance sheet commitments Off-balance sheet commitments represent ...
www.sinopia.fr/Sinopia/Sinopia.nsf/053ce37718ef2eaa412568a9... 87ffed885963c735412568f700332a06/$FILE/CB99.pdf

[PDF] sin 2000 fr 1a
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... étrangères, cf. Note1.7) : 469 milliers d'euros. 5.2 Intégration fiscale Les sociétés
françaises détenues à plus de 95 % sont intégrées fiscalement. ...
www.sinopia.fr/Sinopia/Sinopia.nsf/69af7fb1eebb499cc1256719... 627680071387bfd141256a8b0059d3a6/$FILE/ATTWV3ID/elemts_fi.pdf

======

Large French companies all use the same terminology in their annual reports.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 07:47:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] LVMH
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... loss re co rd ed at DFS, which is not consolidated for tax purposes. LVMH\'s equity
in Diageo\'s net income amounted to FRF 401 million, corresponding to LVMH\'s ...
www.lvmh.com/finance/pdf/consf_98.pdf
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!
RG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3consolidated for tax purposes
Steven Geller
4 +1fiscally integrated
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4integrated for taxation purposesxxxR.J.Chadwick
3 +1taxed jointly/jointly taxed
Yolanda Broad
4 -1consolidated
R. A. Stegemann


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fiscally integrated


Explanation:
HTM

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
7 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
consolidated


Explanation:
Please use this term with caution. It may be far too strict for the meaning conveyed in the text. Strictly speaking consolidation means that the accounts of different firms are merged together as one for the purpose of financial control and taxation.

It is difficult for me imagine how two of more firms could be fiscally integrated, if they were not consolidated, but then I am always willing to learn more.



R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Buzzy: "consolidated" alone isn't enough, see below
12 hrs
  -> I believe it is too much.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taxed jointly/jointly taxed


Explanation:
"Fiscalement" refers to taxation. The 150 that are "intégrées" have integrated their accounted, to report earnings and pay taxes as a single group.

Here are some examples I picked up on Google, in English:

Coloplast Group - Accounting Policies
... balance sheet together with the current tax liability. Coloplast A/S is jointly taxed with some of its wholly-owned Danish and foreign subsidiaries. The net ...
www.coloplast.com/ECompany/CorpMed/Homepage.nsf/(VIEWDOCSBY... F3301FC8334C48FF412569F50043C0F

Vestas Wind Systems - Accounting Policies
... Corporation tax and deferred tax. The group is partly jointly taxed. The
net tax on the jointly taxed income is expensed in the parent company. ...
www.vestas.com/investor/finans/aarsrapport98/regnskabspraks... hojre-aars-uk.html

Yahoo! International Finance Center
... that is sold to a company within the same group as the selling company, or where the business of a foreign jointly taxed subsidiary is sold inter-group. ...
biz.yahoo.com/ifc/dk/tax.html

-------------

What I'm most curious about, however, is when "pôles" without any modifier became a watchword! I just went and did a quick Google check. Evidently it's being used a lot in education, and, to a lesser extent, in corporate lingo.

Here's where I got those examples of jointly taxed subsidiaries:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 02:06:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errr... I meant, \"have integrated their accountING\"


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22jointly+taxed+%22&hl=en&ie...
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Buzzy: may be wrong, but I've got a feeling there's more to it than just being "jointly" taxed... different rates (vague memories of working for tax specialists!)
11 hrs
  -> I'm still scatching my head over this one, too. If you think of anything clearer, then by all means, please do enter it!

agree  R. A. Stegemann: I still think consolidated is too strong a word, even though I recommended it. Good suggestion.
12 hrs
  -> Well, it's the best I could come up with, without any indication of what the actual corporate accounting arrangement might be. It's what you'd call "fudging it" ;-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
integrated for taxation purposes


Explanation:
Rather than "jointly taxed" which may be more specific than the Spanish phrase.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 71

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
consolidated for tax purposes


Explanation:
As in this example...


[PDF] Consolidated financial statements Consolidated balance sheet
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... French companies that are more than 95% owned are consolidated for tax purposes.
Note 6 ­ Off balance sheet commitments Off-balance sheet commitments represent ...
www.sinopia.fr/Sinopia/Sinopia.nsf/053ce37718ef2eaa412568a9... 87ffed885963c735412568f700332a06/$FILE/CB99.pdf

[PDF] sin 2000 fr 1a
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... étrangères, cf. Note1.7) : 469 milliers d'euros. 5.2 Intégration fiscale Les sociétés
françaises détenues à plus de 95 % sont intégrées fiscalement. ...
www.sinopia.fr/Sinopia/Sinopia.nsf/69af7fb1eebb499cc1256719... 627680071387bfd141256a8b0059d3a6/$FILE/ATTWV3ID/elemts_fi.pdf

======

Large French companies all use the same terminology in their annual reports.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 07:47:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] LVMH
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... loss re co rd ed at DFS, which is not consolidated for tax purposes. LVMH\'s equity
in Diageo\'s net income amounted to FRF 401 million, corresponding to LVMH\'s ...
www.lvmh.com/finance/pdf/consf_98.pdf

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!
RG

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
2 hrs

agree  Buzzy: the "for tax purposes" is important because the tax "group" isn't necessarily identical to the group of entities included in the consolidated financial statements (as is clear from the sentence)
6 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Matches meaning. Cf also http://www.impots.gouv.fr/espace_professionnels/impots/is/is... http://fr.biz.yahoo.com/glos/i.html
11 hrs