KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Les médias s'inscrivent en tête des progressions

English translation: Growth is being led by media stocks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Les médias s'inscrivent en tête des progressions
English translation:Growth is being led by media stocks
Entered by: Steven Geller

07:44 Mar 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Equity market report
French term or phrase: Les médias s'inscrivent en tête des progressions
Les médias s'inscrivent en tête des progressions.
Le secteur des médias a enregistré un très fort rebond, les signes de reprise économique étant plus rapides que prévu aux Etats-Unis. Le titre X (+40,05 %) affiche la plus forte progression sur la période. X et Y ont indiqué qu'ils avaient eu des négociations en vue d'une possible fusion.
Not sure of 's'inscrivent en tete des prgressions'
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
Growth is being led by media stocks
Explanation:
The media sector has logged a very strong rebound, with the economic recovery signs in the United States being faster than expected. X shares (+40.05%) show the strongest growth during the period. X and Y have indicated that they have held discussions about a possible merger.
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thxs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Media firms top growth list
R. A. Stegemann
5winners were led by media shares/stocks
VBaby
5The media sector is aheadYolanda Morato
4 +1Growth is being led by media stocks
Steven Geller
4 +1The media is at the top of the list
Gayle Wallimann
4 +1Strongest growth is being seen in the media sector.BernieM


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Strongest growth is being seen in the media sector.


Explanation:
There are many different possibilities for expressing this in English, but this should give you the general idea.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Simple and to the point.Always the best way to get there!
6 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The media is at the top of the list


Explanation:
Or you could also say "The media takes the lead", or "the media leads "

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: yes like a song)
6 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Growth is being led by media stocks


Explanation:
The media sector has logged a very strong rebound, with the economic recovery signs in the United States being faster than expected. X shares (+40.05%) show the strongest growth during the period. X and Y have indicated that they have held discussions about a possible merger.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Thxs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
7 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The media sector is ahead


Explanation:
It's a direct way of phrasing it. The Collins Cobuild defines it as:

"5. more advanced or have made more progress than the others"
"6.winning a position of advantage over someone else"

Hope it helps!


    Collins Cobuild
Yolanda Morato
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Media firms top growth list


Explanation:
If the report appears in a publication for popular consumption, you may like this captions. It captures the idea with a minimum of verbiage.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Tucker: I like this. It sounds like business journalism and it's concise and to the point.
3 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
winners were led by media shares/stocks


Explanation:
Typical market report language. It means that media shares were those showing the strongest gains out of all shares posting gains that day.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22winners+were+led+%2B...
    Twelve years as a financial journalist
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 401