KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

..ont été très bien orientées.

English translation: have performed very well (in the stock market)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:..ont ét?très bien orientées.
English translation:have performed very well (in the stock market)
Entered by: JH Trads

08:15 Mar 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Equity mkt report
French term or phrase: ..ont été très bien orientées.
Les valeurs financières, en particulier les plus cycliques, ont été très bien orientées. Les sociétés de gestion d'actifs X et Y réalisent des progressions supérieures à 20 %.
Le titre Z a gagné 9,55 % . La banque affiche un résultat avant impôts et exceptionnel de 5,8 milliards de livres et un produit net bancaire en hausse de 18 %.
Not sure of 'ont été très bien orientées'.
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
have performed very well (in the stock market)
Explanation:
market terminology, as in the reference below:

... of the company's outstanding shares of stock by the market price of ... few years, large-cap
stocks have performed very well. For the ten years ...
www.infoplease.com/finance/tips/money/moneyman_110899.html - 32k

I hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Yes. Thxs.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1have been going/progresing very wellPaul Stevens
5have been applied very well/ very well appliedYolanda Morato
5have performed very well (in the stock market)JH Trads
4have been well poised
R. A. Stegemann
4were very well focused
Steven Geller
3 +1have been well-managed/directedydmills


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
have been going/progresing very well


Explanation:
is what I would say.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni: typo @ progressing
3 mins
  -> Thank you - also re typo. Apologies for this.

neutral  ydmills: but I'd put two 'ss' in progressing!
3 mins
  -> Noted

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
have been well-managed/directed


Explanation:
I don't think the idea of 'progress' is quite the right one in this context

ydmills
France
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BOB DE DENUS
1 hr

neutral  Paul Stevens: I don't think that "directed" can really be applied to "valeurs financières"
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
were very well focused


Explanation:

Financial securities, notably among the most cyclical, were very well focused. The X and Y asset management companies have recorded growth in excess of 20%.
Z shares are up 9.55%. The bank has recorded earnings before taxes and exceptional items of £5.8 with net bank earning up by 18%.


Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
have been applied very well/ very well applied


Explanation:
"6. if you apply a process to a particular job or activity, you adapt it or use it..."
Collins Cobuild.

Hope it helps!


    Collins Cobuild
Yolanda Morato
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have been well poised


Explanation:
You might also prefer a more literal translation: "have pointed in the right direction"

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
have performed very well (in the stock market)


Explanation:
market terminology, as in the reference below:

... of the company's outstanding shares of stock by the market price of ... few years, large-cap
stocks have performed very well. For the ten years ...
www.infoplease.com/finance/tips/money/moneyman_110899.html - 32k

I hope it helps


    nat F, exp bus/fin., web ref.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Yes. Thxs.