KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

tout(es) confondu(es)

English translation: all years combined


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tout(es) confondu(es)
English translation:all years combined
Entered by: xxxcldumas

14:29 Mar 22, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: tout(es) confondu(es)
Jours de chiffres d'affaires tout confondu/toutes années confondues.
diabolo
all years combined
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

xxxcldumas
Grading comment
Fits the context best - thanks eveybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1all taken together
Olivier San Léandro
4on aggregate
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4all inclusivesheila adrian
4all years combinedxxxcldumas


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all taken together


Explanation:
Ref: Hachette-Oxford

HTH, Olivier

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 14:43:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g \"toutes catégories confondues\" = \"all categories taken together\"

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Schlatter
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all inclusive


Explanation:
my suggestion

sheila adrian
PRO pts in pair: 11

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all years combined


Explanation:
none

xxxcldumas
Grading comment
Fits the context best - thanks eveybody!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on aggregate


Explanation:
Sales for a number of days on aggregate

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328