KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Marge brute d’autofinancement

English translation: net cash flow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Marge brute d’autofinancement
English translation:net cash flow
Entered by: Steven Geller

12:48 Mar 24, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Marge brute d’autofinancement
Marge brute d’autofinancement des entreprises intégrées
Joy Lewis
net cash flow
Explanation:
Termium gives...

Anglais :Finances
Comptabilité

net cash flow s CORRECT










DEF - Retained profits for the year, plus depreciation as charged (i.e. gross cash flow less dividens paid). [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995]. s
CONT - ... net cash flow is composed of retained earnings (profits remaining after taxes and dividends have been paid) plus depreciation. s

Français :Finances
Comptabilité

marge brute d'autofinancement s CORRECT,FÉM,FRANCE
M.B.A. s CORRECT,FÉM,FRANCE
MBA s CORRECT,FÉM,FRANCE

cash flow net s CORRECT,MASC
autofinancement global s CORRECT,MASC

DEF - Marge constituée par le bénéfice net, après déduction des impôts, auquel sont ajoutés les amortissements et les provisions non exigibles. Elle représente la capacité d'autofinancement de l'entreprise dégagée au cours de l'exercice avant une éventuelle distribution de bénéfice [...] s
OBS - En France, le terme "marge brute d'autofinancement" correspond à "net cash flow" en anglais, tandis qu'au Canada l'expression correspond à "cash flow". s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 18:49:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] LES CHIFFRES CL É S 1 9 9 9 1 9 9 9 KEY FIGURES
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... 4.4 % 1980-1989 6.3 % 1990-1999 * Marge brute d\'autofinancement - investissements
industriels * Net cash flow - capital expenditure 01768 RA LEGRAND images 72 ...
www.finance.legrandelectric.com/liblocal/docs/ra/exercice 9...
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gross self-financing margin , cash flow ,cash flow after taxation
1964
4gross cash flow
GILOU
4net cash flow
Steven Geller
5 -1cash flow from operationsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 -1cash flows from operating activities
Olivier San Léandro


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gross self-financing margin , cash flow ,cash flow after taxation


Explanation:
There are many alternatives suggesetd in Eurodict.


cash flow

Reference Council Regulation(EEC)No 2082/93,Article 17(3)-OJ No L 193/93,p 26("gross self-financing margin")
(2)
TERM gross self-financing margin


cash flow = net profit + depreciation + certain provisions not related to normal trading operations(e.g.price inflation,obsolescence,deferred taxes,etc.)

Reference BEI91
(1)
TERM cash flow after taxation

Reference Océ-van der Grinten NV,Three Months Report

Note {DOM} commercial law:financing of companies,see also net cash flow = retained profits,i.e.after dividends + depreciation


(2)
TERM cash flow

Reference BEI91

Note {DOM} commercial law:financing of companies,see also net cash flow = retained profits,i.e.after dividends + depreciation


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
56 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  GILOU: exactly
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, I could never know "marge brut" may mean net

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cash flows from operating activities


Explanation:
Syn.
cash flow from operating activities
cash flows
cash flow
cash from operations

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
funds from operations
FFO
cash provided by operations
cash used in operations

Déf. :
Encaissements ou décaissements nets liés aux activités d'exploitation de l'entité, faisant généralement l'objet d'une présentation distincte dans le tableau de financement.

Note(s) :
Plusieurs confondent la marge brute d'autofinancement (MBA), ou capacité d'autofinancement (CAF), avec le flux de trésorerie lié à l'exploitation. Ce dernier correspond à la MBA diminuée de la variation du besoin en fonds de roulement lié à l'exploitation.
Les expressions provenant de (provided by) et rentrées nettes sont utilisées lorsque le flux de trésorerie est positif et les expressions affecté à (used in) et sorties nettes, lorsqu'il est négatif. Dans la présentation du tableau de financement, on trouve souvent telles quelles les expressions flux de trésorerie provenant de (affecté à) l'exploitation (cash provided by (used in) operating activities) ou rentrées (sorties) nettes liées à l'exploitation. Dans l'Administration publique, on parlera d'activités de fonctionnement plutôt que d'exploitation ou d'activités d'exploitation et donc des flux de trésorerie provenant du (affecté au) fonctionnement, ou encore des rentrées (sorties) nettes liées au fonctionnement. En anglais, les sociétés de placement immobilier utilisent le terme funds from operations (FFO) pour désigner la notion de « flux de trésorerie lié à l'exploitation ».
Les flux de trésorerie liés à l'exploitation, aux activités de financement (cash flow from financing activities) et aux activités d'investissement (cash flow from investing activities) sont présentés dans le tableau de financement, ou tableau des flux de trésorerie.
Les termes capacité d'autofinancement (CAF) et marge brute d'autofinancement (MBA) sont surtout utilisés en Europe.



Ref: GDT

HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: Why from operating activities? Cash flow can be from anything, such as government subsidies.
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cash flow from operations


Explanation:
In France, they add-back all provisional expenses (from the provisions), it is also known simply as
CASH FLOW

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 22:39:51 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Also, companies doing consolidated accounting are most likely NOT receiving government subsidies

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: Why from operating activities? Cash flow can be from anything, such as government subsidies.
3 hrs
  -> It is not necessarily net, that's why its marge brut and it's USUALLY from operations

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
net cash flow


Explanation:
Termium gives...

Anglais :Finances
Comptabilité

net cash flow s CORRECT










DEF - Retained profits for the year, plus depreciation as charged (i.e. gross cash flow less dividens paid). [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995]. s
CONT - ... net cash flow is composed of retained earnings (profits remaining after taxes and dividends have been paid) plus depreciation. s

Français :Finances
Comptabilité

marge brute d'autofinancement s CORRECT,FÉM,FRANCE
M.B.A. s CORRECT,FÉM,FRANCE
MBA s CORRECT,FÉM,FRANCE

cash flow net s CORRECT,MASC
autofinancement global s CORRECT,MASC

DEF - Marge constituée par le bénéfice net, après déduction des impôts, auquel sont ajoutés les amortissements et les provisions non exigibles. Elle représente la capacité d'autofinancement de l'entreprise dégagée au cours de l'exercice avant une éventuelle distribution de bénéfice [...] s
OBS - En France, le terme "marge brute d'autofinancement" correspond à "net cash flow" en anglais, tandis qu'au Canada l'expression correspond à "cash flow". s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 18:49:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] LES CHIFFRES CL É S 1 9 9 9 1 9 9 9 KEY FIGURES
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... 4.4 % 1980-1989 6.3 % 1990-1999 * Marge brute d\'autofinancement - investissements
industriels * Net cash flow - capital expenditure 01768 RA LEGRAND images 72 ...
www.finance.legrandelectric.com/liblocal/docs/ra/exercice 9...

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gross cash flow


Explanation:
gross cash flow s CORRECT





DEF - The sum of a company's net profit after tax and director's remuneration, and provision for depreciation as show in the accounts. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995]. s
CONT - The gross cash flow of a business is the gross profit (after payment of fixed interest) plus depreciation provisions in any trading period, i.e. that sum of money which is available for investment, dividends or payment of taxes. s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 18:58:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voir Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482