KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Administrateur Directeur Général

English translation: Member of the Board and President


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Administrateur Directeur Général
English translation:Member of the Board and President
Entered by: Steven Geller

02:29 Mar 25, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Administrateur Directeur Général
Executive Committee Meeting Minutes.
'Mr. X, Adminstrateur Directeur Général de la société Y et Représentant Permanent de la société Z au Conseil d'Administration de la société A, s'abstient de participer au vote de cette convention dont il sera donné avis aux Commissaires aux Comptes en application de l'article 91 du décret du 23 mars 1967.'
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
Member of the Board and President
Explanation:
Termium gives "Member of the Board and President".

However, it would be best to try to figure out from the Internet or elsewhere how the company refers to its CEO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 07:42:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Member of the Executive Committee and President or CEO
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Member of the Board and President
Steven Geller
4 +1CAO - Chief Administrative Officer
swisstell
3 +1Chief executive officer
Anne H
3 +1Group Executive Director,Executive Director
1964
3Managing DirectorUmit Altug


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CAO - Chief Administrative Officer


Explanation:
common sense

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
27 mins
  -> thank you, Rita!

agree  GILOU: oui
2 hrs
  -> merci, Gilles!

disagree  Mark Colucci: See under "Member of the Board and President."
5 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Managing Director


Explanation:
"Administrateur" is a member of the Board, "membre du directoire" who has voting power, but who is not directly involved in executive affairs. "Directeur Général" denotes an executive function. For example, President Directeur Général means Chairman and CEO. Administrateur Directeur Général is closer to Managing Director.

Umit Altug
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: Managing Director is a job title, especially in the UK and is not applicable in this context. As a general rule, it would be the translation of "Directeur Général"
4 hrs

agree  zaphod: UK term is correct. I think there should be a comma between Administrateur and Directeur
17 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Member of the Board and President


Explanation:
Termium gives "Member of the Board and President".

However, it would be best to try to figure out from the Internet or elsewhere how the company refers to its CEO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 07:42:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Member of the Executive Committee and President or CEO

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Colucci: Almost certainly the best translation. "Administrateur" is a member of the "conseil d'administration" ("board of directors")--i.e., a "director" or "member of the board [of directors]"; "Directeur Général" is usually best rendered as "CEO."
43 mins
  -> Having said that, Mark, I always to try to find press releases or whatever to see how the company refers to its officers.

agree  ydmills
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Group Executive Director,Executive Director


Explanation:
In English and French
http://www.ccf.com/uk/bienvenue/dirigeants/conseil_admin.asp...
However I think usage is not limited to this.


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chief executive officer


Explanation:
I strongly advise you to find out from the web site of the company concerned what this particular gentleman likes to call himself. There are so many possible translations and the holders of such positions are very thin-skinned about being given the "wrong" title.
Enter the company name and the man's name in Google.com. If that doesn't work, ask your client directly "to avoid embarrasment".

Anne H
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
3 hrs