KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

hormis sur l'Outsourcing qui correspond à la partie la plus défensive.

English translation: apart from ...


14:37 Mar 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / report on equity sub-fund
French term or phrase: hormis sur l'Outsourcing qui correspond à la partie la plus défensive.
Nous sommes neutres sur les services car on ne voit toujours pas de reprise sur le secteur, hormis sur l'Outsourcing qui correspond à la partie la plus défensive.
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
English translation:apart from ...
Explanation:
Whole sentence:

We have no opinion about services, since there is still no sign of recovery in this sector, apart from Outsourcing, which is the most defensive part.

... though I'm not quite sure what they mean by "defensive"
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
Thanks. They are talking about defensive/cyclical stocks within the services sector

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3except for outsourcing, which is in the best defensive position/has the best defensive posture
Yolanda Broad
3apart from ...
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apart from ...


Explanation:
Whole sentence:

We have no opinion about services, since there is still no sign of recovery in this sector, apart from Outsourcing, which is the most defensive part.

... though I'm not quite sure what they mean by "defensive"

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575
Grading comment
Thanks. They are talking about defensive/cyclical stocks within the services sector

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
except for outsourcing, which is in the best defensive position/has the best defensive posture


Explanation:
I think the problem with understanding this phrase has to do with "défensive." It has to do with being able to take a defensive *stance* (borrowed from sports terminology--the "other" meanings of "défensive" all come from the military). I am using "position" for "partie," to frame the meaning of "défensive."


    Termium entries on sports
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551