KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

engagement sociaux

English translation: Social commitments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:engagement sociaux
English translation:Social commitments
Entered by: GILOU

16:29 Mar 28, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: engagement sociaux
In a discussion of a Group's annual results, the author says that the company pursued a "politique d'externalisation de ses engagement sociaux." I have a ridiculously short deadline--and would be grateful for any help at all! TIA,
Germaine
Germaine A Hoston
Social commitments
Explanation:
Proposal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 16:41:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Social undertakings too
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Social commitments
GILOU
5 +1(outsourcing its) corporate commitments
Yolanda Broad
3 +2corporate commitments
Gillian Hargreaves
4 +1social commitmentsxxxdepgrl
4 +1employee benefits program
R. A. Stegemann
4social commitments - I AGREE WITH GILLES
Steven Geller
4parent-company ... or labour-related
Béatrice Huret-Morton


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Social commitments


Explanation:
Proposal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 16:41:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Social undertakings too

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdepgrl
3 mins

agree  DPolice
15 mins

agree  xxxPaulaMac
16 mins

agree  Steven Geller: social commitments
1 hr

agree  Nicole Dargere
2 hrs

agree  Victoria Barkoff: prefer social commitments over social undertakings
5 hrs

neutral  R. A. Stegemann: Not necessarily. See below
7 hrs

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
8 hrs

agree  Yakov Tomara
14 hrs

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
1 day10 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social commitments


Explanation:
outsourcing policies of his/her social commitments

www.granddictionnaire.com

xxxdepgrl
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Pavelka
8 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corporate commitments


Explanation:
though it's difficult to tell without a bit more context

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
22 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 hr

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(outsourcing its) corporate commitments


Explanation:
Social/sociaux, is a "faux ami"! In the context of an annual report, it means be "corporate"

From Termium:

ENGLISH
FRENCH
SPANISH
Subject Field(s)
  – Commercial and Other Bodies (Law)  – Corporate Management
Subject Field(s)  – Sociétés et organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit)  – Gestion de l'entreprise 
corporate Source CORRECT, ADJ
relatif à une société Source CORRECT
social Source CORRECT, ADJ
DEF – Se dit de tout ce qui a un rapport avec une société de capitaux. Source
OBS – Ainsi, on parlera des impôts sur les bénéfices des sociétés (corporate income taxes), des documents et comptes d'une société (corporate records), d'un avion d'affaires (corporate jet), du droit des sociétés (corporate law), de biens sociaux (corporate assets), etc. À
noter que l'utilisation de l'adjectif social dans ce sens n'est pas courante au Canada. Source
1998-05-05
© Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada

Also from Termium, for "engagement," in the context of accounting, "commitment":

DEF – An obligation arising from an
existing contract, agreement or
legislative enactment or regulation
that will become an actual liability
upon the fulfillment of specified
conditions. Source



    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod: Thaks for seeing that!
16 mins

neutral  Steven Geller: Social is not a faux ami, and "social commitments" is a very common expression. I have posted one example from the the Financial Times for you.
20 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social commitments - I AGREE WITH GILLES


Explanation:
The common expression is "social commitments", as in this example from the Financial Times...

[PDF] Sell-offs and tax cuts are play-safe priorities Austere policies ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... said when he revealed his budget: "The government has pledged and will fulfil a lot
of social commitments." Ministers have also found scope for tax cuts, which ...
specials.ft.com/spdocs/FT3AWSJBCUC.pdf

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parent-company ... or labour-related


Explanation:
Without context, it could be either "social" as opposed to "consolidé" , i.e. relating to the parent company, which would seem more likely, especially if the context is a discussion of loans granted to subsidiaries for instance, or "social" as relating to labour or employee relations.

Provide more context if you can.
Cheers,

Béa



Béatrice Huret-Morton
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 300

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
employee benefits program


Explanation:
Without greater context it is difficult to know, but based on the discussion thus far you may like to consider the following:

1) If it is used in reference to a corporation's commitments to the greater community, the term "social engagement" is a very common English expression that can be translated directly from French into English as it is.

2) If it is used in reference to a corporation's commitment to its workers, then it may be construed in the Yolanda-sense as having to do with worker benefits.

As worker benefit programs are often a realm entirely of themselves, it is sometimes more efficient to pay someone else to manage them.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Lalevee: Yes, I agree. This could mean profit-sharing programmes, pension funds etc.
8 hrs