KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

partie en l'occurence

English translation: all the intervenors in this proceeding /matter


19:04 Mar 29, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / fin publique
French term or phrase: partie en l'occurence
Le directeur régional doit s'assurer que tous les intervenants qui ont partie en l'occurence, peuvent s'exprimer librement etc...
Merci à tous et Joyeuses Pâques !
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
English translation:all the intervenors in this proceeding /matter
Explanation:
Lise, if this is regulatory (Canada), such as CRTC or NEB, this is how you would phrase this, or the intervenors who are parties to this proceeding / matter. If it's non-regulatory, but federal government, intervenant almost always translated as stakeholders. If it's private sector, the suggestions from the others would work.
Selected response from:

xxxPaulaMac
Grading comment
Considering your background with the Federal Government, I appreciate your input. It is regulatory. Thank you and thank you to all responders.
Lise

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3parties who concerned/affected by ....Sandra Schlatter
4 +2who took part
Dr. Chrys Chrystello
5all the intervenors in this proceeding /matterxxxPaulaMac
4stake in the matter
Steven Geller
4all of those who participate in the event
R. A. Stegemann
4are part of itJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 -1intervening parties
Steven Geller


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
who took part


Explanation:
seems logical in this sense

Dr. Chrys Chrystello
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964
13 mins

agree  Parrot: took part in the event? for example.
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are part of it


Explanation:
qui en font partie?

who are part of it
who participated in it

c'est pas la peine de traduire en l'occurence ici ;)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
parties who concerned/affected by ....


Explanation:
You'll have to phrase it according to your context, but roughly speaking it means that the "directeur" (depends on context, I'm not going to guess) has to make sure that the views of all the parties who are affected by the decision/issue/topic... are heard.

I'm sure you can put it much more elegantly according to your context.

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964
9 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
1 hr

agree  Nicole Dargere
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
all the intervenors in this proceeding /matter


Explanation:
Lise, if this is regulatory (Canada), such as CRTC or NEB, this is how you would phrase this, or the intervenors who are parties to this proceeding / matter. If it's non-regulatory, but federal government, intervenant almost always translated as stakeholders. If it's private sector, the suggestions from the others would work.

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324
Grading comment
Considering your background with the Federal Government, I appreciate your input. It is regulatory. Thank you and thank you to all responders.
Lise

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all of those who participate in the event


Explanation:
tous les intervenants qui ont partie en l'occurence

I believe the phrase that needs to be translated here is "avoir partie en l'occurence"

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stake in the matter


Explanation:
Here is my understanding of your sentence...

The regional director must make sure that all the intervening parties who have a stake in the matter can [be freely heard / express themselves freely].

Au plaisir,

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
intervening parties


Explanation:
intervenors is not a word in English and it is a mistranslation, for example...

Avis
À tous les intervenants en matière de faillite du district de Montréal. ... To all
intervening parties in matters of bankruptcy in the District of Montreal. ...
www.barreau.qc.ca/journal/vol33/no2/avis.html

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxPaulaMac: We must be speaking something else in Canada. See www.neb-one.gc.ca and www.crtc.gc.ca
3 hrs
  -> You can always find examples of improper usage. Perpetuating it is even worse.