KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

un bilan parfaitement équilibré

English translation: a perfectly proportioned balance sheet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:un bilan parfaitement équilibré
English translation:a perfectly proportioned balance sheet
Entered by: Steven Geller

22:33 Mar 29, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: un bilan parfaitement équilibré
Any ideas on how I can avoid saying "a perfectly balanced balance sheet"?
mckinnc
a perfectly proportioned balance sheet
Explanation:
Best,
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6a perfectly harmonious balance sheet
swisstell
4 +2a balance sheet that tallies perfectly
Parrot
4 +1A well-proportioned balance sheetmnunu
4 +1a perfectly balanced budget
Steven Geller
4a perfectly proportioned balance sheet
Steven Geller
4excellent balance sheet
Yakov Tomara
4an ideal, perfect balance sheet
lefoque
4perfectly matched balance sheet
Jean-Luc Dumont
5 -1a balance sheet in perfect equilibrium
Eva Blanar
4a well-apportioned balance sheetJane Lamb-Ruiz
4un bilan parfaitement équilibréarezki lounes
4satisfactory (regular) balance sheet
GILOU
4a perfectly balanced statement of affairsVALERIA BONCOTA
4 -1a perfectly balanced performance statement
R. A. Stegemann
3a perfectly or wholly stable balance sheet or report of performancexxxFranH
4 -1a balanced end of year statementzaphod
4 -1weightedashiq mangel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a perfectly harmonious balance sheet


Explanation:
good luck!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
7 mins
  -> thank you and Happy Easter!

agree  xxx& Associates
2 hrs
  -> thank you, David!

agree  GILOU: oui rich, happy easter
6 hrs
  -> merci et egalement !

agree  Florence B
9 hrs
  -> thank you, Oddie.

agree  ydmills: Sounds rather musical don't you think. You need to bring a bit of culture to accounts!
10 hrs
  -> thanks you. Bookkeeping is a boring thing and needs sprucing up....

neutral  R. A. Stegemann: Are y'all writing poetry. Let me know when the choir is over, so I can get back to work!
17 hrs
  -> you're obviously an accountant type ....

agree  Nicole Dargere
19 hrs
  -> merci, Nicole!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a well-apportioned balance sheet


Explanation:
But what do these silly people mean?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 23:17:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if is means that assets equal liabilities, they had better. I mean really...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a balance sheet that tallies perfectly


Explanation:
or that squares off... (not much room for esthetics, is there?)

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alis?
1 hr

agree  Bits P Ltd
4 hrs

agree  Margaret Doney
8 hrs

disagree  Steven Geller: All balance sheets "tally perfectly". The idea here is that this balance sheet of budget is "balanced" meaning that it is not overloaded with debt, for example.
16 hrs

neutral  R. A. Stegemann: Are y'all writing poetry. Let me know when the choir is over, so I can get back to work!
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a perfectly balanced performance statement


Explanation:
Without greater context it is the best I can offer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 16:52:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a restatement of my unfinished note to Gilles\' entry: Does this menat that it has been approved by Arthur Andersen?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 17:01:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Joyeuse P‰ques! Did I find all the eggs?

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: I do not agree that "bilan" could possibly be translated as "performance statement". It is a "balance sheet" or possibly a "budget".
15 hrs
  -> The term performance has very broad meaning, but I do find the word budget statement better.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a balanced end of year statement


Explanation:
closer? I dunno about the double superlative - perfectly balanced, sort of like being a little bit pregnant...

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: A balance sheet is not an "end of year statement", in fact in most countries, companies submit balance sheets to regulatory bodies at least quarterly.
10 hrs
  -> Neither is it only a balance-sheet Steven. It can be an end of year, or end of business statement as well. In fact it is just a statement. Wow, and I was afraid I'd have a weekend without you disagreeing with me.

neutral  R. A. Stegemann: Zaphod, but what about the quarters and semesters in between?
11 hrs
  -> Just offering an alternative, as a bilan can also be an end of year, or end of business statement. Don't have the context

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
satisfactory (regular) balance sheet


Explanation:
s'il est satisfaisant, il est bien équilibré

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  R. A. Stegemann: Does this mean that it has been approved by
10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a perfectly balanced statement of affairs


Explanation:
My experience tells me this could be a better option.

VALERIA BONCOTA
Romania
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  R. A. Stegemann: Very social. I want to work in your accounting firm.
8 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un bilan parfaitement équilibré


Explanation:
A balance perfectly well-proportioned

or A balance perfectly equal

arezki lounes
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  R. A. Stegemann: This is quite sexy, but might get you into trouble when it comes to questions of sexual harrassment.
4 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a balance sheet in perfect equilibrium


Explanation:
As any balance sheet shall be kept in equilibrium (per definitionem), this is rather redundant. The intention might well be to stress the healthiness of the financing structure, still, I would stick to the original expression in my translation.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  R. A. Stegemann: This accountant has studied economics.
2 hrs
  -> Well, this translator has studied both.

disagree  Jean-Luc Dumont: sounds a bit unstable
1 day1 hr

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a perfectly balanced budget


Explanation:
"bilan" can also mean "budget".

Perhaps that is what you are dealing with. If you post the sentence or paragraph, I'll have another look.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  R. A. Stegemann: A reasonable alternative, but we cannot know without more context.
2 hrs
  -> Then you apparently agree.

agree  zaphod: If Budget is what they mean.
2 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a perfectly proportioned balance sheet


Explanation:
Best,

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  R. A. Stegemann: This too, is quite sexy.
2 hrs
  -> I can do without these snide remarks.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
weighted


Explanation:
i suppose you wish to avoid repetition of balanced balance
will a well weighted balance sheet fit?
just an idea as it is used in economic for instance: weighted index

ashiq mangel
Pakistan
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: In French weighted = pondéré.
2 hrs

neutral  Jean-Luc Dumont: i agree with Steven - would almost imply : cooked
22 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perfectly matched balance sheet


Explanation:
a balance sheet perfectly balanced - does not sound so bad

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

1 day24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A well-proportioned balance sheet


Explanation:
Well-proportioned conveys the meaning of both "équilibré" and "parfaitement"

mnunu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: I think this is it about.
18 hrs

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a perfectly or wholly stable balance sheet or report of performance


Explanation:
There isn't enough context here for 'bilan' as you do not say what type of 'bilan'. In finance/banking, I have seen 'équilibré' translated as 'stable', meaning that the financial health of the company overall, cashflow etc, is sound, and that performance is consistent.

xxxFranH
PRO pts in pair: 11

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excellent balance sheet


Explanation:
After the Asker's explanation I think that it can be translated in such way.

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 228

3 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an ideal, perfect balance sheet


Explanation:
another possibility

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209