KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

s'entendent

English translation: are to be understood/ are to be considered at the local application level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:s'entendent
English translation:are to be understood/ are to be considered at the local application level
Entered by: Nicholas-George Piatkowski

03:09 Apr 2, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: s'entendent
This is part of a service contract that is defining performance indicators. The contexte is:
Temps de réponse demande de produit < 15 secondes. Les 15 secondes s'entendent au niveau local applicatif Company X.
Laura Miller
United States
are to be understood/ are to be considered at the local application level
Explanation:
the general meaning is - the time of 15 seconds is to be interpreted as the time period for waiting for the product to take effect locally and perform its duty !
Selected response from:

Nicholas-George Piatkowski
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3are to be understood as...JH Trads
4 +2apply locally
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4are to be understood/ are to be considered at the local application levelNicholas-George Piatkowski
4are meant to be taken for/should be takenpoulson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
are to be understood as...


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 03:19:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: have to be regarded at the local ..../ regard the....

HTH


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
8 mins

agree  ashiq mangel
1 hr

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
5 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are meant to be taken for/should be taken


Explanation:
or,

The 15 seconds should be taken, at a local level...

poulson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
apply locally


Explanation:
For "s'entendent au niveau local applicatif" you might find that "apply locally" does the trick.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
40 mins

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are to be understood/ are to be considered at the local application level


Explanation:
the general meaning is - the time of 15 seconds is to be interpreted as the time period for waiting for the product to take effect locally and perform its duty !


    Reference: http://nickpiat@yahoo.com
Nicholas-George Piatkowski
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much!