KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Confirmation SVP

English translation: Procedure relating to the maintenance of cabling, telephony and IT/computer equipment


17:11 Apr 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / admin
French term or phrase: Confirmation SVP
Procédure concernant la maintenance des équipements informatiques, téléphonie et câblage.

"Computer, telephone and cabling maintenance procedure" ???
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
English translation:Procedure relating to the maintenance of cabling, telephony and IT/computer equipment
Explanation:
I'd leave it the same way around in English.

Any it should definitely be telephony or telecommunications, as it covers more than just telephone equipment.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Procedure relating to the maintenance of cabling, telephony and IT/computer equipment
Mary Worby
4Maintenance procedure for computer, telephony and wiring equipment
Jean-Luc Dumont
1handling maintenance of computer, telephone and wiring equipmentRHELLER


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Procedure relating to the maintenance of cabling, telephony and IT/computer equipment


Explanation:
I'd leave it the same way around in English.

Any it should definitely be telephony or telecommunications, as it covers more than just telephone equipment.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
Merci Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
52 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
handling maintenance of computer, telephone and wiring equipment


Explanation:
or
how to handle maintenance of computer, telephone and wiring equipment

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maintenance procedure for computer, telephony and wiring equipment


Explanation:
Cable equipment or wiring equipment rather than cabling

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108