KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

DV

English translation: distribution value


00:05 May 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: DV
I have three columns showing prices and reductions over two periods.

the first column says: DV
the second: prix moyen
the third: baisse de prix

Thank you
xxxAnneM
English translation:distribution value
Explanation:
diffusion valeur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 00:36:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la DV est le pourcentage du chiffre d\'affaires de total de classe de produits réalisé par les magasins détenteurs du produit étudié. La distribution valuer DV exprime la potentialité de vente des magasins (souvent fournie par Nielsen)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 00:37:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CA total pardon
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1distribution value
Jean-Luc Dumont
4Distribution Value/Distribution Selling
Evert DELOOF-SYS


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distribution value


Explanation:
diffusion valeur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 00:36:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la DV est le pourcentage du chiffre d\'affaires de total de classe de produits réalisé par les magasins détenteurs du produit étudié. La distribution valuer DV exprime la potentialité de vente des magasins (souvent fournie par Nielsen)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 00:37:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CA total pardon

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108
Grading comment
Thank you very much to both of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anna Beria: maybe, but could you give some explanation, reference, etc...
6 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
35 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Distribution Value/Distribution Selling


Explanation:
Not 100 % sure, as more context would be useful.

DV = 'Diffusion Valeur', or 'Distribution Vendante' --> Distribution Value / Selling

I would go for the former here.

Réf.:

... Ne pas confondre avec le DV (Distribution Valeur). Parfois le mot "distribution"
est remplacé par le mot "disponibilité" ou par le mot "diffusion". DOC. ...
www.ucad.fr/pub/virt/univers/dicopub/pageDdef.htm

Diffusion Vendante:
Réf.:

Il comprend pour chaque titre, les données suivantes :
* ventes/volume de la semaine

- ventes cumulées depuis le premier jour de commercialisation

* prix de vente

- diffusion numérique vendante (DN/DV)
- ventes moyennes par magasin.


http://www.acnielsen.com/news/european/fr/2000/20000613.htm

Ref. on 'distribution selling':
e.g.:
http://www.action.com.ph/mansmith.net/course6.shtml
DISTRIBUTION SELLING: THE SYSTEMATIC APPROACH

HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 00:35:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

error: Diffusion Vendante (not \'Distribution Vendante\')

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 287