KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

sécurisation sur le prix

English translation: to secure a price


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sécurisation sur le prix
English translation:to secure a price
Entered by: jerrie

17:52 May 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: sécurisation sur le prix
Context:

Énorme importance du seuil à parité
Apparaît uniquement pour des produits proches en prix.
confirme un besoin de ***sécurisation sur le prix*** a priori plus fort qu ’en France...

Thank you once again. All your help is much obliged :-)
xxxAnneM
to secure a price
Explanation:
to fix a price
a need for price fixing
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to secure a price
jerrie
5price lock in or locking in pricesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4price levelling
Steven Geller
4a marketing perspective - price stability?xxxLia Fail
4price fiability
Thierry LOTTE
4price security
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to secure a price


Explanation:
to fix a price
a need for price fixing

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdepgrl
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Jacqueline McKay
88 days
  -> Thanks

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
price security


Explanation:
ciao,
M.


    Reference: http://216.239.33.100/search?q=cache:2YNr9q8n7h8C:www.rilin....
Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 61

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
price lock in or locking in prices


Explanation:
That would be the "cool way"' to say it
in US business English ie Wall Street Journal type language
By locking in prices, companies gain control over
variable costs and revenues inherent in their businesses. There are no fees ...
www.enron.com/wholesale/lumber/swaps.html - 12k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 13:08:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anne: I have found this lock in of prices in several places. The reason the text was so odd is because it is not Marketing but Merchandising which is a related but different discipline with a vocabulary all its own. Just try: retail drinks merchandising and price on google and you will see what I mean...:) Your question helped me to expand my vocubulary horizons in this area. Very interesting..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
price fiability


Explanation:
I think this is the general meaning

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: fiable usually means viable in ...
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a marketing perspective - price stability?


Explanation:
If products are close in price, then they compete within that range of prices for the customer's money.

Apparently this requires a certain 'security' in pricing terms particularly in francs (?? France?) as opposed to euros.

Now...what that means I just don't know! Would it be price stability?

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 60

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
price levelling


Explanation:
I understand it to mean "price levelling"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 12:01:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is an example of the usage...

[PDF] The Competitive Structure of the Australian Beef Industry: ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... over time. Conversely, Griffith, Green and Duff found that short run price levelling
was a pervasive charateristic of these markets, a factor which is ...
www.une.edu.au/febl/EconStud/emwp101.PDF

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246