KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

fond du rayon (again)

English translation: standard/regular stock (see context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fonds du rayon
English translation:standard/regular stock (see context)
Entered by: xxxAnneM

18:42 May 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: fond du rayon (again)
I posted this yesterday and got some interesting comments.
http://www.proz.com/glossary/196873
If you don't mind, I now have more context which might help to determine what they are actually talking about. Forgive the length but I thought the more context the better. MUCH MUCH obliged!

1. Dans cette situation (referring to when products are promoted in 'prospectus') plutôt fond de rayon, le développement de la catégorie est proportionnellement plus faible en monnaie Euros

2. Évolution de la pression promo en fond de rayon (formats spécifiques)

3. Pression promo clairement + forte en 2002 au niveau du fond de rayon, en particulier sur les hyperpacks

4. Les MDD et 1ers prix ont également en fond de rayon laissé la place aux promotions des marques nationales

5. Les impacts en fond de rayon ont toujours une tendance moyenne à la hausse en 2002

6. Enorme impact de la visibilité
en promotions TG/Prospectus. Bonne tenue de l'impact fond de rayon.
Montée de l'impact du linéaire qui pousse à continuer la stratégie d'occupation du linéaire par les fonds de rayon…
Le passage par les TG et prospectus de plus en plus utile…
Il peut permettre de mieux faire passer la nécessité du fond de rayon pour occuper le linéaire…
xxxAnneM
core products
Explanation:
Looking at the other answers, I wonder if this mightn't mean 'rayon' as in 'department', in which case the 'fond' could well be the 'background' of regular items occasionally selected for special offers, as distinct from 'one off special purchases'

Just a thought, hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you everybody for you help. With help from the French-French section and checking into the context where this expression was used on the Internet, it seems to be that 'fonds du rayon' is used to refer to 'standard stock'.

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1end cap, end-of-aisle, end-aisle
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4basic (elements)ydmills
4leftover stockBOB DE DENUS
4back of section promotions -OR- drinks section promotions
Steven Geller
4 -1bottom shelfxxxR.J.Chadwick
1core products
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leftover stock


Explanation:
fond de rayon = produit d'un rayon invendus

Par analogie dans Robert & Collins vous trouverez fond de magasin.
Je pense qu'il s'agit du même terme en substituant magasin pour rayon = store department as in hypermarkets
Does this make sense to you


BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basic (elements)


Explanation:
My French partner assures me that in all these cases, he would interpret these as 'basiques' hence, basic in English. Does this make sense to you?

ydmills
France
PRO pts in pair: 36

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
end cap, end-of-aisle, end-aisle


Explanation:
It appears to be in the sense of "en fond de rayon", at the end of an aisle. The first URL has a list which may be useful to you for the rest of your text.

http://www.popshow.com/dotawards/categories.stm

Endcaps & Power wings.

A branded P-O-P display built for placement at the end of a store aisle. Also known as "end-of-aisle" displays. Power wings (also called "sidekicks") attach to the side of endcaps. May be for permanent or temporary duration.


http://www.culturefreak.com/culturefreak/market.html

Endcap – (AKA End-Aisle Display) Retail display of product on the shelves located at the end of store aisle


http://www.techpackaging.com/help/glossary.htm

P.O.P DISPLAY- an acronym for Point of Purchase, this is a merchandiser which holds multiple items in a free-standing display which can be found in an aisle or endcap in a retail establishment. These are typically designed and made out of corrugated material.



    Reference: http://www.popshow.com/dotawards/categories.stm
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4416

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bottom shelf


Explanation:
I believe that some of the previous suggestions may have been very correct. Products are placed strategically in supermarket aisles to take advantage of buyer psychology -- buyers attention responds differently to different shelves and different parts of the aisles. For example, close the the checkout point where the purchaser is about to pay is a strategic spot to provoke impulse buying. I do not personally know what adavantage or disadvantage a "bottom shelf" position has -- you would have to consult marketing specialists to know that -- but I do feel that the translation is probably correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 06:47:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following web-sites may help:-

http://www.dyn-com.com/dyncom/dossier/dossier_5.htm

Du prix barré au lot virtuel

Promotions événementielles ou traditionnelles (baisse de prix en tête de gondole et en fond de rayon), les enseignes savent faire jouer l’alternance. Si les premières dopent les ventes par une augmentation de trafic qui peut atteindre 20 %, les secondes entretiennent la fidélité.
Dans les faits, la panoplie des distributeurs est très large: deux collants pour le prix d’un, 50 % de céréales en plus dans le paquet, foire à 10 francs...Plus sophistiqués, le bon d’achat de 200 francs remis à la caisse pour une dépense de 500 francs au rayon jouets chez Carrefour en décembre, le Grand jeu du millénaire de Monoprix et ses 32 millions de tickets à gratter…


http://www.metro.fr/html/alimentaire/epicerieplus.htm

les services du rayon \"Epicerie Conserve \"

La présentation
• 3 univers distintcs : l’épicerie sèche, l’épicerie sucrée et les conserves
• implantation des familles de produits par métiers : revendeurs, CHR, boulangers-pâtissiers

Le choix
• dans toutes les gammes :
1er Prix (pour la compétitivité), marques exclusives et QUALITÉ METRO
(pour la différenciation et la fidélisation) et grandes marques (pour le fond de rayon)
• de l’ingrédient de base au produit très technique, assortiment complet

Le professionnalisme
• dans la gamme QUALITÉ METRO, produits développés et élaborés pour les transformateurs, testés et approuvés par les clients METRO
• marques exclusives ROCHAMBEAU, JEMSA, GILBERT :
toutes variétés à forte demande
• recherche permanente de nouveaux produits répondant aux tendances du marché, partenariat avec les industriels pour disponibilité rapide dans nos rayons

La qualité
• sélection des standards de qualité en fonction des utilisations professionnelles
• mise en place de la Charte Fraîcheur : retrait des produits confiserie et pâtisserie industrielle longtemps avant la DLC pour garantir les meilleures conditions de revente

Les prix
• recherche de compétitivité assurée par analyse permanente du marché et de la concurrence
• opérations gratuités, lots, cadeaux, animations régulières
• + de 75 promotions chaque quinzaine sur des produits à gros volumes


http://www.acnielsen.com/news/european/fr/1999/19991124.htm

Les recommandations ACNielsen
 Aux distributeurs :
 privilégier les formats spécifiques
 éviter les retours de ces formats spécifiques en fond de rayon, car ils y pénalisent la catégorie.
 Aux industriels :
 rechercher la convergence avec la stratégie des distributeurs
 optimiser les quantités pour éviter les retours en fond de rayon.
 Aux distributeurs et aux industriels :
 comprendre et mesurer les impacts post-promotionnels qui déterminent le bilan financier final. Un exemple : l\'effet de stockage bouleverse profondément la rentabilité des promotions notamment sur les formats standards, car le consommateur peut préférer attendre la promotion pour réacheter le produit.



xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: I have never heard of a "promotion" on the "bottom shelf". The only people that would see it would be the three-year old children.
5 hrs
  -> What alternative do you suggest, then? The reference (in the notes to the question) to "hyperpacks" suggest something of the sort. Another possibility is "end of row" promotions, but is that what is meant here?

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
back of section promotions -OR- drinks section promotions


Explanation:
In most supermarkets in Western Europe, soft drinks are stocked in a large separate section of a supermarket. These supermarkets typically have an area in that section that can be used for promotions. This enables the Coca-Cola company, for example, to set up a large display **of its own design** shelves, signage, etc. for promotions.

There will be such promotional displays in supermarkets for the upcoming World Cup in Korea and Japan.

======

Your term "fond de rayon" means "back of section".

I would probably translate it as "drinks section promotions"

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
core products


Explanation:
Looking at the other answers, I wonder if this mightn't mean 'rayon' as in 'department', in which case the 'fond' could well be the 'background' of regular items occasionally selected for special offers, as distinct from 'one off special purchases'

Just a thought, hope it helps!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14114
Grading comment
Thank you everybody for you help. With help from the French-French section and checking into the context where this expression was used on the Internet, it seems to be that 'fonds du rayon' is used to refer to 'standard stock'.