KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

instruments de couverture

English translation: hedging instrument


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:instruments de couverture
English translation:hedging instrument
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

00:08 May 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: instruments de couverture
...des instruments de couverture sur des actions obtenues par levée d’options.
Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
hedging instrument
Explanation:
ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 00:11:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://newrisk.ifci.ch/00011674.htm
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6hedging instrument
Massimo Gaido
4hedging strategyMargaret Lomas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
hedging instrument


Explanation:
ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 00:11:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://newrisk.ifci.ch/00011674.htm

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
10 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: instruments
31 mins
  -> yes, thanks. To be precise: Hedging Instruments

agree  Nicole Dargere
1 hr

agree  JH Trads
1 hr

agree  Eva Blanar
4 hrs

agree  Olaf
1 day18 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hedging strategy


Explanation:
'instruments' doesn't sound right to me.

Margaret Lomas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34