KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

répondre aux appels d'offre

English translation: to tender for, to submit a bid for, to bid for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:répondre aux appels d'offre
English translation:to tender for, to submit a bid for, to bid for
Entered by: Arthur Borges

17:03 May 11, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: répondre aux appels d'offre
pour un cv
jacquie caillaud
to tender for, to submit a bid for, to bid for
Explanation:
appel d'offres = call for tenders, so you tender for a contract or submit a bid for a contract, or just bid for it.
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
I think I've got it - appel d'offres=call for tender;
répondre aux appels d'offre=bid for tender
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2prepare [tender] proposals OR Respond to calls for tender
Victoria Barkoff
5 +1Answer the Bids
Thierry LOTTE
5to tender for, to submit a bid for, to bid for
Arthur Borges
5RFP response writerJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 -1reply to tenders
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
reply to tenders


Explanation:
simplement.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eva Blanar: I think this is about compiling the proposal(s).
4 mins

neutral  Thierry LOTTE: tenders : c'est plustot "adjudications"
23 mins

disagree  Arthur Borges: The client replies to the tender when he sends you a letter saying he's awarded you the contract, or turned down your bid.
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prepare [tender] proposals OR Respond to calls for tender


Explanation:
a suggestion-
Depending on the format of the CV, you might use the past tense of the verb - e.g. Prepared...

Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
2 mins

agree  ana_brum: respond to calls for tender
3 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Answer the Bids


Explanation:
none

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spencer
36 mins
  -> merci spencer

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
RFP response writer


Explanation:
In today's corporate and "enterprise" lingo, the term used (not necessarily in the sphere of government or public agencies) is Request for Proposal. Many companies have people whose job consists SOLELY in preparing answers to them. Check Monster.com and you will see. Since this is for a resume, the item needs to sound like a JOB Function.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to tender for, to submit a bid for, to bid for


Explanation:
appel d'offres = call for tenders, so you tender for a contract or submit a bid for a contract, or just bid for it.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404
Grading comment
I think I've got it - appel d'offres=call for tender;
répondre aux appels d'offre=bid for tender

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Victoria Barkoff: Ordinarlily, I would agree, but in the context of a cv, the writer is describing his/her skills.
36 mins