KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Fonds Social

English translation: Social Fund


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Fonds Social
English translation:Social Fund
Entered by: ALI DJEBLI

17:28 May 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Fonds Social
text on regulations covering use of temps in Belgium. If a company employs a temporary worker via an agency the agency must 'informer le Fonds Social pour les Intermimaires'
JMcKechnie
Social Fund
Explanation:
None.
Selected response from:

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Social Fund
ALI DJEBLI
4collecting agencies for payroll taxes from temp workersmarycb
4partnership fund
Sergio Artamonoff
4collecting agencies for payroll taxes from temp workersmarycb


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Social Fund


Explanation:
None.

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 79
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
5 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
33 mins

agree  Jan Liebelt
2 hrs

agree  Linda Young
2 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: social fund for temporary workers
5 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partnership fund


Explanation:
Le Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
Sergio Artamonoff
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collecting agencies for payroll taxes from temp workers


Explanation:
They want their money

marycb
PRO pts in pair: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collecting agencies for payroll taxes from temp workers


Explanation:
They want their money

marycb
PRO pts in pair: 4