International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

créance douteuse en faillite

English translation: Write-back of provision for doubtful debts in bankruptcy proceedings


10:48 May 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: créance douteuse en faillite
In notes to financial statements. This in in the list of provisions:
"à deduire:
reprise provision pour créances douteuse en faillite"
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
English translation:Write-back of provision for doubtful debts in bankruptcy proceedings
Explanation:
None of the other answers include the fact that there is a provision write-back
Selected response from:

Louis RIOUAL
Grading comment
I think this must be it. Thanks.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1provision for bad debt - in liquidation
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +2doubtfull account in receivership
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
5 +1Write-back of provision for doubtful debts in bankruptcy proceedingsLouis RIOUAL
4bad (or risky) credit in default
R. A. Stegemann
3 +1provision for doubtful debts written off as badMargaret Lomas
4doubtfull credence in claim or in debt
Ecosmart


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
doubtfull account in receivership


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : comptabilité


1 / 1

doubtful account

Syn.
doubtful debt
possible bad debt créance douteuse n. f.

Syn.
compte client douteux n. m.

Déf. :
Créance dont le recouvrement ultime est incertain et qu'il convient de provisionner pour effectuer un meilleur rapprochement des produits et des charges.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 10:56:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In bankrupcy...

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: make that doubtful with one
5 mins

agree  GILOU: doubtful
6 mins
  -> Deux "L" ça vole mieux mais ce n'est pas réglementaire.

disagree  R. A. Stegemann: To the best of my knowledge only companies can be placed in receivership -- not bad debt.
30 mins
  -> De toute évidence "creances douteuses" réfère bel et bien aux compagnies qui sont des "créances douteuses" dans le contexte de cette phrase. Jamais il n'est question ici de mettre la "créance douteuse" en faillite, si ce n'est l'entreprise elle-même.

agree  ydmills: and accounts should perhaps be plural?
57 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doubtfull credence in claim or in debt


Explanation:
I hope that this is what you need. It is so according to Harrap's dictionary.I could use some brwnies too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 11:23:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

D\'ho brownies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 11:30:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But I also have to agree with Lise


    Reference: http://Ecosmart@language.proz.com
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/translator/34338
Ecosmart
Netherlands
PRO pts in pair: 3

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provision for doubtful debts written off as bad


Explanation:
I am not sure whether 'en faillite' refers to the bad debt being caused by bankruptcy. Could it have a more general meaning of 'failure'? ie the provision was for doubtful debts which have now turned out to be definitely bad.

Margaret Lomas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
2 mins

neutral  R. A. Stegemann: Debt is only written off when payment is no longer expected. I do not believe this is the case here.
44 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provision for bad debt - in liquidation


Explanation:
Provision is being made for bad debts - not just slow payers or those trying to ride out a rough storm, but those which have bitten the dust - for good.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 16:27:43 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The French \"faillite\" can only be translated by \"bankruptcy\" for a UK reader here if the debtor is an individual. Companies are not made bankrupt :

http://www.insolvency.co.uk/legal/termseng.htm#bankrupt

If the debtors are companies, whether or not the the best term here is receviership, administration or liquidation (of whatever form) will of course depend on the specific situation of the debtor. In fact, I suspect it\'s probably not that important in this context.

So, as the word \"bankrupt\" won\'t do for companies, here\'s one which will : \"insolvent\" applies to both individuals and companies.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 16:35:09 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Having spent an indecent time at Companies House doing searches on insolvent companies in the dim and distant past, the only term I ever saw used in acounts and financial reports (UK) was \"bad debt\". I have not seen that term qualified to any degree - but you can be almost sure that if the debtors are insovent, there\'s next to no chance of getting a penny back!

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4416

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  R. A. Stegemann: A firm which is bankrupt is not necessary in liquidation, even though some of its debts may be liquidated.
36 mins

agree  Didier Fourcot: 2 of my English customers translate "bad debt" with "créance irrécouvrable"; at this stage by the way this is no more a "céance douteuse" (doubtful debt) but definitely a "bad debt" as the provision is to be converted to a write-off
1 hr

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bad (or risky) credit in default


Explanation:
The phrase 'créance douteuse en faillite' probably means that the borrower has temporarily stopped payment (defaulted on payments) and is unlikely able to make good on his missed payments in the future.

Thus, I would translate the above phrase as 'bad (or risky) credit in default'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 12:08:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further notes:

What is a Receivership? A receivership is the situation were a creditor appoints a receiver to take control of assets which he has a charge over.

There are three types of receivership:

(a) An administrative receiver who is appointed by a debenture holder under a fixed or floating charge debenture.
(b) A Law of Property Act receiver who is appointed over property under The Law of Property Act 1925.
(c) A receiver who is appointed by the Court (This is rarely used in practice).

http://www.insolvency.co.uk/legal/recfaq.htm
--

What is a Bankruptcy? Bankruptcy is one way of dealing with debts you cannot pay.

How are you made bankrupt? A court makes a bankruptcy order only after a bankruptcy petition has been presented. It is usually presented by:

* Yourself (debtor\'s petition); or
* Creditors who are owed at least £750 by you (Creditors\' petition)

http://www.insolvency.co.uk/legal/bankrfaq.htm
--











--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 12:15:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A final note:

ONE MIGHT ALSO RIGHT \'INSOLVENT DEBT AT RISK\'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 12:20:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Addendum:

In my note to Nikki please read \'necessary\' as \'necessarily\'. Thanks.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Write-back of provision for doubtful debts in bankruptcy proceedings


Explanation:
None of the other answers include the fact that there is a provision write-back

Louis RIOUAL
PRO pts in pair: 238
Grading comment
I think this must be it. Thanks.
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Works for individual debtors, but the word "bankrupt" doesn't work for UK contexts if the debtors are companies : "provision for bad debts - insovlent"
3 hrs