KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

ligne de pensée

English translation: chain of thought


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ligne de pensée
English translation:chain of thought

13:55 May 14, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: ligne de pensée
Si nous suivons votre ligne de pensée, nous avons peine à comprendre qu'un produit gelé durant une fin de semaine complète, soit reçu dégelé alors que la température se soit maintenue autour de -15C.
France
Chain/train/sequence of thought
Explanation:
Dictionary
Selected response from:

Attila Piróth
France
Grading comment
Je vous remercie infiniment pour votre réponse. Elle m'a aidé à finaliser une lettre que je dois envoyer aujourd'hui sans faute. C'est la première fois que j'utilise votre service, c'est vraiment super.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2line of thoughtJH Trads
4 +1Chain/train/sequence of thought
Attila Piróth
4chain of thought
Mark Oliver


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chain/train/sequence of thought


Explanation:
Dictionary

Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 222
Grading comment
Je vous remercie infiniment pour votre réponse. Elle m'a aidé à finaliser une lettre que je dois envoyer aujourd'hui sans faute. C'est la première fois que j'utilise votre service, c'est vraiment super.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
10 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chain of thought


Explanation:
an English idiom, meaning much the same as "line of thought," "line of reasoning."

Mark Oliver
Native speaker of: English

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
line of thought


Explanation:
as in the ref. below:

Jordan Times Sunday, July 15, 2001. 'Moderate' Islamic party
expected to present new line of thought. ...
www.jordanembassyus.org/07152001002.htm - 8k


    exp, web ref.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Edgar: That's definitely what I would say....
0 min
  -> thanks

agree  Parrot: the native expression
1 min