KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

localisation

English translation: Location


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Localisation
English translation:Location

18:56 May 14, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / immobilier
French term or phrase: localisation
la localisation d un centre d
Marianne
the location of a supermarket or a building
Explanation:
la localisation is the place where something is.
Selected response from:

lien
Netherlands
Grading comment
I was looking for a better word, but I guess Location is straight to the point and will allow me to write a clear, concise sentence. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6locationJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1Locating a buidling or shopping centre
5Q
4the location of a supermarket or a building
lien


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
location


Explanation:
where to put it

NOT localization, only for IT and computing!!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B
2 mins

agree  Mark Oliver
8 mins

agree  swisstell: the reverse of the other day (from English to French) as I learned "the hard way"
9 mins

agree  Enza Longo
10 mins

agree  Erika Pavelka
10 mins

agree  GerardP
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the location of a supermarket or a building


Explanation:
la localisation is the place where something is.

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 80
Grading comment
I was looking for a better word, but I guess Location is straight to the point and will allow me to write a clear, concise sentence. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no....
2 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Locating a buidling or shopping centre


Explanation:
Could this not mean 'finding the location of...' rather than simply 'the location of'. The Yellow Pages help you to find where a business is, to find its location as a process not as a simple fact. It really depends on the context, in the way that Estate Agents find locations for companies to set up business. Another way of looking at it.

5Q
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: Yes, I think it is more where it is than where to put it.
16 mins
  -> Ok, 'finding your local...' than where shall we put a... in this locality'. Yes, that's what I think.