KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Distribution du coupon

English translation: distribution of dividend (or coupon)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:distribution du coupon
English translation:distribution of dividend (or coupon)
Entered by: Guereau

20:17 May 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / quoted company (French hypermarkets)
French term or phrase: Distribution du coupon
I'm afraid I can't provide any more context beyond saying that this is a financial operation carried out by a company. I cae across this term recently but am unable to find the reference.
mckinnc
distribution of dividend (or coupon)
Explanation:
Je souhaite juste apporter une précision à JLDSF et NMACK.
Selon le LGDT (et le Routledge Business dic.):
"coupon de dividende n m
Partie détachable d'une action représentant la part de bénéfice à payer."

Avant l'informatique, les coupons (qui représentent le dividende) étaient physiquement attachés à l'action et détachés au moment de la distribution du dividende (on allait à la banque avec ses coupons d'actions pour toucher le dividende).
Maintenant évidemment, il n'y a plus d'action "physique", donc plus de coupon "physique".
(A tel point que récemment le Crédit Foncier de France a récemment proposé des "actions collector" en véritable papier avec jolis dessins, dans l'espoir sans doute d'attirer des actionnaires nostalgiques.)

HTH
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Distribution of dividendsnmack
4distribution of dividend (or coupon)Guereau
4coupon or bond coupon
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Distribution of dividends


Explanation:
I have a dictionary that says that coupon attaché means cum dividend or cum coupon, and coupon détaché means ex-dividend or ex-coupon. I hope this helps

nmack
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: I tend to agree. SInce it is a hypermarket, it could also have to do with promotions i.e. DISTRIBUTION OF COUPONS - but probably not
3 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: ex-dividend coupon - coupons could work for dividend as well as for purchase incentive
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coupon or bond coupon


Explanation:
distribution of coupons

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distribution of dividend (or coupon)


Explanation:
Je souhaite juste apporter une précision à JLDSF et NMACK.
Selon le LGDT (et le Routledge Business dic.):
"coupon de dividende n m
Partie détachable d'une action représentant la part de bénéfice à payer."

Avant l'informatique, les coupons (qui représentent le dividende) étaient physiquement attachés à l'action et détachés au moment de la distribution du dividende (on allait à la banque avec ses coupons d'actions pour toucher le dividende).
Maintenant évidemment, il n'y a plus d'action "physique", donc plus de coupon "physique".
(A tel point que récemment le Crédit Foncier de France a récemment proposé des "actions collector" en véritable papier avec jolis dessins, dans l'espoir sans doute d'attirer des actionnaires nostalgiques.)

HTH


Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 330
Grading comment
Thanks very much