KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

hébergement classé

English translation: rated lodging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:hébergement classé
English translation:rated lodging
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

09:10 May 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: hébergement classé
Does anyone know the correct term to use for "classé" as used in the following passage? The business of the company in question is holiday villages and residences:

xx gère plus de 60 000 appartements et maisons et dispose d’un fichier de près de 7 millions de clients. Sa part de marché en xx sur ce segment serait de l’ordre de 50%, segment qui ne représente que 10% environ de l’hébergement classé hors camping.
mckinnc
rated lodging
Explanation:
This is a suggestion for which I offer no evidence in particular. What I have in mind here are things like 1, 2, 3, 4, and 5-Star hotels in the United States.
Selected response from:

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rated lodging
R. A. Stegemann
4 +1accomodation rating / classificationDPolice
4categorisedsujata
3 +1accommodation capacity excluding campsitesAnna Beria
3classified lodging
Victoria Barkoff


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rated lodging


Explanation:
This is a suggestion for which I offer no evidence in particular. What I have in mind here are things like 1, 2, 3, 4, and 5-Star hotels in the United States.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsanhara
8 mins

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
1 hr

agree  RHELLER: exactly
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accomodation rating / classification


Explanation:
see below




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF8&oe=UTF8&q=accomod...
    Reference: http://home.btconnect.com/Glencreelakes/aarating.htm
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  5Q: Accommodation (two 'm's) is the best term. Classified accommadation?
24 mins

neutral  RHELLER: classé is the adjective
3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accommodation capacity excluding campsites


Explanation:
Another guess. It could mean: hotels, guesthouses, B+b + self-catering, but not in campsites (no tents, no caravans). There might be a better way to express this.

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: rated lodgings, campsites excluded
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
categorised


Explanation:
another suggestion

sujata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 87

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
classified lodging


Explanation:

extrapolated from the GDT entry:
" classé ailleurs, non "

  1 / 1  
otherwise classified not
Syn.
not otherwise classified
elsewhere classified not
not elsewhere classified
NEC
Terme(s) apparenté(s)
not in catalog
not catalogued classé ailleurs, non loc. adj.
Terme(s) apparenté(s)
répertorié, non loc. adj.
NR
Abrév.
NCA

Déf. :
Qui a fait l'objet d'un classement dans une catégorie ou un ensemble de données qui ne font pas partie ou ne peuvent faire partie d'un autre ensemble.

Note(s) :
L'expression non classé ailleurs qualifie aussi la catégorie d'objets, de produits ou d'articles qui ne font partie que de cette classe ou de cet ensemble. L'expression non répertorié qualifie un objet, un produit ou un article non inscrit dans le répertoire, ou ne figurant pas au catalogue.

[Office de la langue française, 2001]

Examples in English:
The total officially classified lodging
supply on the island is 1,491 commercial accommodation facilities...
www.joneslanglasallehotels.com/dir155/JLH.nsf/ pages/Ofra%20Resort%20MallorcaMarket

Classified and Non-Classified Lodging
Statistics Much of the data regarding tourism in Brazil is provided by ...
www.rtp.srs.fs.fed.us/econ/pubs/fpei/fpei62.pdf

all summer camps, campgrounds, motels, hotels, tourist homes, classified lodging,
swimming pools and outdoor bathing facilities.
www.ccs-roanoke.org/ly0ztoeh.htm

Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 119