KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

offres

English translation: Products for sale / on offer


16:39 May 18, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: offres
This appears frequently in a business plan for an electronics company eg 'OFFRES PRODUITS' is a department of the company consisting of Indus & Methodes, Fabrication and Service Après Ventes and it is used elsewhere in the text but not in the sense of a 'bid' which is what I had always understood it to mean. In the context it seems to mean customized services, or the provision of a service according to the customer's needs but is there a proper term in English for this?!
MEB
English translation:Products for sale / on offer
Explanation:
Be careful with this one! Can be a bit of a 'faux ami' 'offre' does NOT necessarily imply SPECIAL offer, but simply 'the goods our company offers' etc.

I often find it impossible to translate directly, but render it in various ways according to context; for example "l'offre immobilier de..." = 'real-estate for sale through..."

'on offer from' may work in some cases, but in others, I find it reads more naturally in English to leave it out, in which case, as a heading for example, it could simply be 'Products' --- taken as read 'the products we offer'

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 19:35:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BUT: re-reading your question more carefully, if this is the name of the department, then I suspect the previous answerer has expressed it best --- the department that handles special order or customised products; in the olden days, we might well have called this the \'Specials Department\', but I think that now sounds a bit old-fashioned
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4product offerings
GILOU
4 +1Products for sale / on offer
Tony M
4custom orders
Sara Freitas
4PRODUCT REBATES
Mabel Garzón
4 -1special offersxxxjerryk


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PRODUCT REBATES


Explanation:

This is another possibility

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
product offerings


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Dargere: Hello Gilles
29 mins
  -> hello

agree  spencer: product offers
1 hr

agree  RHELLER
2 hrs

neutral  Buzzy: yes for the idea, but it doesn't sound all that natural
2 hrs
  -> sorry if it's not natural

agree  Adam Deutsch
3 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
special offers


Explanation:
You could probably just use the literal "product offers" but there seems to be a sense of selectivity and uniqueness here.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Buzzy: "promotions" would be special offers
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
custom orders


Explanation:
could it be "custom orders" in the sense that a product or service will be tailored to a specific customer's needs? but then would that be part of service apres-vente??? This is just a guess...

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 688

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Products for sale / on offer


Explanation:
Be careful with this one! Can be a bit of a 'faux ami' 'offre' does NOT necessarily imply SPECIAL offer, but simply 'the goods our company offers' etc.

I often find it impossible to translate directly, but render it in various ways according to context; for example "l'offre immobilier de..." = 'real-estate for sale through..."

'on offer from' may work in some cases, but in others, I find it reads more naturally in English to leave it out, in which case, as a heading for example, it could simply be 'Products' --- taken as read 'the products we offer'

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 19:35:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BUT: re-reading your question more carefully, if this is the name of the department, then I suspect the previous answerer has expressed it best --- the department that handles special order or customised products; in the olden days, we might well have called this the \'Specials Department\', but I think that now sounds a bit old-fashioned

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14118
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Buzzy
3 mins
  -> Thanks, busy Buzzy !