KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

asservissement de portefeuilles

English translation: portfolio management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:asservissement de portefeuilles
English translation:portfolio management
Entered by: Deb Phillips

20:18 May 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: asservissement de portefeuilles
Help needed with the translation of this sentence. Thanks in advance for all suggestions.

"Ce programme gère les actifs cantonnés en s'appuyant sur deux notions:
La notion d'asservissement de portefeuilles et la notion d'écart FIFO associé."
Joy Lewis
portfolio management
Explanation:
This program administers the assets under management while being based on the dual concepts of portfolio supervision and associated FIFO variation.

I find the words control, manage, supervise, monitor virtually interchangeable in this example and accordingly les actifs cantonnés are the assets held or under management or supervision... FIFO of course refers to first in-first out and has to do with the pricing of the portfolio since asset prices fluctuate. When an asset is sold, it reflects a gain or loss based on the difference between the amount obtained from the sale and the amount recorded at purchase. If there are more than one unit of an asset, in order to calculate the gain or loss, the acquisition prices begin with the first unit purchased and continue offsetting against the sales price until all units of the asset are consumed from earliest to most recently purchased.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 03:53:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

assets under supervision

This program administers the assets under supervision/which are held while being based on the dual concepts of portfolio management and associated FIFO variation.

I like the first version above better.

I offer this because of Hamo\'s comment by way of clarification. It is rather late and I am pretty tired. Hope it makes sense.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 03:55:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

overseeing the portfolio --

good luck!!
Selected response from:

Deb Phillips
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4portfolio managementDeb Phillips
4portfolio management
R. A. Stegemann
4Reallocation of Portofolios
Maria Luisa Duarte
3controlled portfolio
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
controlled portfolio


Explanation:

If the assets are not available as easily as others

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reallocation of Portofolios


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
portfolio management


Explanation:
Is this not someone's reinvention and extension of the term 'portfolio management'?

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
portfolio management


Explanation:
This program administers the assets under management while being based on the dual concepts of portfolio supervision and associated FIFO variation.

I find the words control, manage, supervise, monitor virtually interchangeable in this example and accordingly les actifs cantonnés are the assets held or under management or supervision... FIFO of course refers to first in-first out and has to do with the pricing of the portfolio since asset prices fluctuate. When an asset is sold, it reflects a gain or loss based on the difference between the amount obtained from the sale and the amount recorded at purchase. If there are more than one unit of an asset, in order to calculate the gain or loss, the acquisition prices begin with the first unit purchased and continue offsetting against the sales price until all units of the asset are consumed from earliest to most recently purchased.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 03:53:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

assets under supervision

This program administers the assets under supervision/which are held while being based on the dual concepts of portfolio management and associated FIFO variation.

I like the first version above better.

I offer this because of Hamo\'s comment by way of clarification. It is rather late and I am pretty tired. Hope it makes sense.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 03:55:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

overseeing the portfolio --

good luck!!

Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  R. A. Stegemann: Although you have chosen my own entry as yours, you employ 'portfolio supervision' in your translation. Does this mean you agree with my entry and are just adding further comment? Or are you offering a new suggestion under the wrong title? Please clarify.
1 hr
  -> portfolio management or supervision - the job is a portfolio manager/to manage the portfolio however I would also say supervising the portfolio or administering it since then you can say assets under management without redundancy.