KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

l’attribution d’un numéro d’agrément

English translation: allocation of an accreditation number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l’attribution d’un numéro d’agrément
English translation:allocation of an accreditation number
Entered by: Peter Freckleton

22:18 May 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / home medical assistance sector
French term or phrase: l’attribution d’un numéro d’agrément
Evolution du contexte réglementaire

Comme en France, l’exercice de l’activité en Allemagne est conditionné par l’attribution d’un numéro d’agrément. Les matériels fournis et pris en charge doivent être homologués et répondre aux exigences du marquage CE. Les tarifs de chaque prestation sont négociés avec les différentes caisses d’assurance maladie sous forme de devis ponctuels ou dans le cadre de contrats définissant de manière précise le cahier des charges lié à chaque prestation et les engagements de la société. Compte tenu de cette organisation, les différentes caisses d’assurance maladie jouent un rôle essentiel dans le développement de l’activité, en négociant les contrats de prise en charge et en se présentant comme les principaux prescripteurs. Dans ce système, la démarche commerciale privilégie donc le personnel des différentes caisses d’assurance maladie plutôt que les médecins et prescripteurs potentiels.
mckinnc
allocation of an accreditation number
Explanation:
Seems to be aimed at standardising products and services.

Selected response from:

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2assigning an approval number
Massimo Gaido
4 +1licensing
Yakov Tomara
2 +1allocation of an accreditation number
Peter Freckleton


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assigning an approval number


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 22:46:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Weights and Measures grants approvals to Ramsey’s scale systems by assigning an approval number to the integrator and a separate number to the weighbridge/carriage assembly. This allows us the flexibility to mix and match components to suit our customer\'s specific requirements. \"
http://ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/ncwsa/pg3_simp.htm

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: sounds good for me....
1 min

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
5 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allocation of an accreditation number


Explanation:
Seems to be aimed at standardising products and services.



Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HLB: accreditation number seems right in this context
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
licensing


Explanation:
"numéro d’agrément" here is "licence number" or "license number"




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 06:47:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

conditionné par l’attribution d’un numéro d’agrément = is subject to licensing

or

subject to obtaining a licence number

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves: I like your last suggestion best.
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much