KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

vocation à détenir...

English translation: ...whose stated mission (goal) is to hold (shares, rights...)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vocation à détenir...
English translation:...whose stated mission (goal) is to hold (shares, rights...)
Entered by: zaphod

23:46 May 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: vocation à détenir...
La société xyz a vocation à détenir l'ensemble des sociétés industrielles.

There are really 2 questions:

1- does "a vocation à" mean "has a right to"?

2- the context suggests that "détenir" refers to shares, but they don't say that specifically. Can one infer that they mean "hold shares in all the industrial companies"?

Thanks a lot,
RG
Rgaspari
United States
...whose stated mission (goal) is to hold (shares, rights...)
Explanation:
Also whose mission statement is to....
Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!

RG

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...whose stated mission (goal) is to hold (shares, rights...)zaphod
4aims to own outright
Gillian Hargreaves
4The aim of XYZ Company is to preserve the group of industrial enterprises
Yakov Tomara
4mission to...
Sergio Artamonoff
4a vocation à détenir : has the aim to hold
sencillo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a vocation à détenir : has the aim to hold


Explanation:
- Here "vocation" doesn't mean "predisposition" but it's like when you say "it has been created to arrive at that target, that goal, so it can do anything (legal) to reach it". It's a legal term, often used in status texts.
- I think "shares" isn't at his place here, we don't need it for more understanding.

sencillo
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mission to...


Explanation:
Company xyz has the mission to hold shares in all the industrial companies.

I think your inference is plausible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 05:36:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Société also implies partnership, thus the use of shares is relevant in the context.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
Sergio Artamonoff
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The aim of XYZ Company is to preserve the group of industrial enterprises


Explanation:
'Détenir' may mean 'conserver' i e 'preserve'. Then 'détenir l'ensemble' IMO means to preserve some group of companies forming an industrial complex. It may be done by means of the appropriate portfolio management, hence the shares in the text.

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 228

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...whose stated mission (goal) is to hold (shares, rights...)


Explanation:
Also whose mission statement is to....

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!

RG

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aims to own outright


Explanation:
When the sentence says "détenir l'ensemble des sociétés industrielles" this seems to imply that company xyz wishes to acquire a 100% holding.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575