KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

les sources et garanties, événements extraordinaires et exceptionnels.

English translation: sources, guarantees, and extraordinary and exceptional occurrences


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les sources et garanties, événements extraordinaires et exceptionnels.
English translation:sources, guarantees, and extraordinary and exceptional occurrences
Entered by: BOB DE DENUS

01:41 May 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: les sources et garanties, événements extraordinaires et exceptionnels.
need to know two of the above terms
1)les sources et garanties,
2)événements extraordinaires et exceptionnels.

le détail des transactions entre les filiales et la Société devra être déposé, ainsi que les données financières suivantes de ces filiales :
Revenus, dépenses, bénéfice net, actif total, total de la dette, financement additionnel et les sources et garanties, événements extraordinaires et exceptionnels.
BOB DE DENUS
sources, guarantees, and extraordinary and exceptional occurrences
Explanation:
"Les sources" refer to the names of creditors and the nature of the lines of credit that they provide.

"Les garanties" are the guarantees associated with those lines of credit.

"les événements extraordinaires et exceptionnels" refer to extraordinary and exceptional occurences or circumstances related to the repayment of extended credit, and that have been specially designated in the contracts associated with the lines of credit.

I do not believe that the word "event" is appropriate in this context. See GDT under "événement".

I have never translated this particular phrase before, but it would be how I would translate it based upon my own knowledge of finance and economics.
Selected response from:

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thank you above all for the explanation, and its fits perfectly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sources and guarantees, extraordinary and exceptional events.suzanten
4sources, guarantees, and extraordinary and exceptional occurrences
R. A. Stegemann


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sources and guarantees, extraordinary and exceptional events.


Explanation:
fitting translation for business and layman.

suzanten

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  R. A. Stegemann: Please see my note below.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sources, guarantees, and extraordinary and exceptional occurrences


Explanation:
"Les sources" refer to the names of creditors and the nature of the lines of credit that they provide.

"Les garanties" are the guarantees associated with those lines of credit.

"les événements extraordinaires et exceptionnels" refer to extraordinary and exceptional occurences or circumstances related to the repayment of extended credit, and that have been specially designated in the contracts associated with the lines of credit.

I do not believe that the word "event" is appropriate in this context. See GDT under "événement".

I have never translated this particular phrase before, but it would be how I would translate it based upon my own knowledge of finance and economics.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168
Grading comment
Thank you above all for the explanation, and its fits perfectly.