KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

titre de propriété

English translation: certificate of ownership


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:titre de propriété
English translation:certificate of ownership
Entered by: Poornima Iyengar

03:03 May 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: titre de propriété
L’action est un titre de propriété sur une fraction du capital social d’une enterprise.
Poornima Iyengar
certificate / title of ownership
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8certificate / title of ownershipJH Trads
4 +1security
Yakov Tomara


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
certificate / title of ownership


Explanation:
HTH


    exp bus.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo: or even "title" by itself.
25 mins
  -> thanks

agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Paul Mably
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
4 hrs
  -> thanks Maria

agree  Sara Freitas: I agree with title here
6 hrs
  -> thanks Sara for your comment :-)

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "title" probably suffices here
15 hrs
  -> thanks Nikki :-)

agree  Saleh Ayyub
17 hrs
  -> thanks Saleh : -)

agree  suzanten
1 day30 mins
  -> thanks :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
security


Explanation:
An option. "Title of ownership" also works but I'd prefer security in this context. One of the definitions of "security" in Merriam-Webster:

3 : an evidence of debt or of ownership (as a stock certificate or bond)
(See link 1)

An example of a sentence similar to yours:

Share - is a security issued by a company conferring part-ownership on the holder.
(See link 2)


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary
    Reference: http://www.rollercoaster.ie/fin_s/html/goodbodyjargonbuster....
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: evidencing ownership or a portion of a corporation's equity.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks. Yes, OK. The above sentence wasn't the exact translation, just an example.