KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

No. RCS

English translation: Commercial Registration Number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:No. RCS
English translation:Commercial Registration Number
Entered by: Havona

06:16 May 28, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: No. RCS
Sorry, mistake here. Submitted FR > FR but I need an English equivalent, if you please!
Havona
Netherlands
Commercial Registration Number
Explanation:
There is a similar entry in the glossary
Selected response from:

Margaret Lomas
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and my apologies for forgetting to grade this one (it's a long time ago)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Commercial Registration NumberMargaret Lomas
5CRO
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CRO


Explanation:
Commercial Registry Office
One possibility because it depends on what target country you are translating for...Look at the link for the Eurodicautom.
I found CRO there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 07:02:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CRO number


    Reference: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Commercial Registration Number


Explanation:
There is a similar entry in the glossary

Margaret Lomas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and my apologies for forgetting to grade this one (it's a long time ago)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier Fourcot: Yes for K-Bis, see response to other question
6 hrs