KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

taux d\\\'instabilité

English translation: a certain degree of instability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:taux d'instabilité
English translation:a certain degree of instability
Entered by: Wyley Powell

17:39 Jun 1, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: taux d\\\'instabilité
Context: labour market study

"En général, en raison des cycles économiques et saisonniers, l'emploi dans ce secteur [métiers, transports et machineries] est souvent perçu comme ayant un taux d'instabilité."

Does the terms simply mean something like "shows a certain degree of instability" or is there a fixed expression? I wondered about "staff turnover" but that's normally expressed as "rotation du personnel." Merci.
Wyley Powell
Canada
a certain degree of instability
Explanation:
think you have the right idea
Selected response from:

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming my instinct.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a certain degree of instability
Madeleine van Zanten
4insecure employmentxxxjerryk


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insecure employment


Explanation:
I think this would be the enlish phrase corresponding to the concept.


Web Page Matches 1-20 of 28900 | Next 20 >


Insecure Employment Relationships in Flexible and Regulated Labor ... (PDF)
DRAFT: Comments Welcome Insecure Employment Relationships in Flexible and Regulated
Labor Markets: A Comparison of Distribution and Consequences in the United ...
http://www.nuff.ox.ac.uk/rc28/papers/DiPrete.pdf
More Results From: www.nuff.ox.ac.uk


STATEMENT
... Convention No. 181, as well as to prevent any further increase in the
number of workers in insecure employment conditions. To realize ...
http://www.jtuc-rengo.org/statement/99june29.html
More Results From: www.jtuc-rengo.org



xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 134

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a certain degree of instability


Explanation:
think you have the right idea

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 65
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming my instinct.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
13 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
16 mins

agree  DPolice: yes, although it should be "un certain taux"
19 mins