KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

horizon explicite

English translation: specific timeframe; specific timeline; specific period of time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:horizon explicite
English translation:specific timeframe; specific timeline; specific period of time
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

00:18 Jun 2, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: horizon explicite
"il est nécessaire de definir une valeur finale de l'investissement ou entreprise obtenue à la fin de l'orizon exlicite"
xxxdepgrl
specific deadline; specific date; specific timeline
Explanation:
"Horizon" generally translates as "outlook," when used in a temporal sense. But "outlook" doesn't work with the semantic content: "specific point in time." So use something literal, instead, like "time period," "deadline" or "date." You could also use that all-time favorite, "specific timeline." Here are a couple of examples:

E-commerce, Steps in the Right Direction
... Determine a budget and Return-On-Investment timeline. It is common for people to ask for an “average price” when shopping for an e-commerce solution. ...
www.sirgo.net/pages/news/ecommerce-steps.html

MIRSC - News
... stocks. Investment timeline. The longer you have until you need your
money, the more time to ride out inevitable market cycles. ...
www.munder401k.com/news/11_97/volatility.html
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
timeframe, time period
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6specific time horizon
Marian Greenfield
5specific deadline; specific date; specific timeline
Yolanda Broad


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
specific time horizon


Explanation:
CIGNA.com - Education Center: Investment Basics
... to earn more than a savings account over a specific time horizon. ... Risk: The likelihood
that an investment may not achieve desired returns or may lose value ...
www.cigna.com/consumer/education/basics/cds.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

[PPT] Value @ Risk
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... on a probability of loss and a specific time horizon. ... VaR translates portfolio volatility
into a dollar value. ... in monthly logarithmic returns of an investment ...
www2.bus.okstate.edu/fin/krehbiel/valuerisk.ppt - Similar pages

New England Economic Review: The Use of Value at Risk by ...
... One approach to risk management, known as Value at ... a probability of loss and a specific
time horizon ... VaR adoption has been slower in the investment management ...
www.bos.frb.org/economic/neer/neer2000/neer600b.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

mPower Cafe
... market funds are like bank savings accounts in that the value of your original investment
does ... toward investors in a certain age group or with a specific ...
www.mpowercafe.com/retirement/features/ features.1.3.1_09122000.html - 72k - Cached - Similar pages

IL Public Investor Feb. 98
... to spreading risk across a specific time horizon ... (ie Standard & Poor's Rating Agency).
Investment ... Market Value (millions), $2,420, Net Assets (millions), $2,420, ...
www.state.il.us/treas/News/ipi-0298.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages



    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: agree but the french text is erroneous
2 mins
  -> yes, looks like there's a few typos!

agree  Deb Phillips
2 hrs

agree  fcl
4 hrs

agree  Guereau
9 hrs

agree  xxxninasc
1 day1 hr

agree  Paul Mably
1 day18 hrs

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
specific deadline; specific date; specific timeline


Explanation:
"Horizon" generally translates as "outlook," when used in a temporal sense. But "outlook" doesn't work with the semantic content: "specific point in time." So use something literal, instead, like "time period," "deadline" or "date." You could also use that all-time favorite, "specific timeline." Here are a couple of examples:

E-commerce, Steps in the Right Direction
... Determine a budget and Return-On-Investment timeline. It is common for people to ask for an “average price” when shopping for an e-commerce solution. ...
www.sirgo.net/pages/news/ecommerce-steps.html

MIRSC - News
... stocks. Investment timeline. The longer you have until you need your
money, the more time to ride out inevitable market cycles. ...
www.munder401k.com/news/11_97/volatility.html


    Oxford 3-in-1
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=%22investment+timel...
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551
Grading comment
timeframe, time period