KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

écart d’acquisition

English translation: goodwill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:écart d’acquisition
English translation:goodwill
Entered by: Poornima Iyengar

01:46 Jun 5, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: écart d’acquisition
Le résultat net avant écart d’acquisition progresse de 17,3% à 15,2 M€.
Poornima Iyengar
goodwill
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 02:08:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

net earnings / results before goodwill (amortization)


as in the reference:

to revenues of $224.6 million and earnings before goodwill amortization of $8.0
million, or $0.76/share diluted, for the same period a year ago. Net earnings ...
www.rcmt.com/news/ NewsItem.asp?NewsTypeID=420&NewsID=109 - 11k


I hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1goodwillJH Trads
4acquisition difference
Germaine A Hoston


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
goodwill


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 02:08:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

net earnings / results before goodwill (amortization)


as in the reference:

to revenues of $224.6 million and earnings before goodwill amortization of $8.0
million, or $0.76/share diluted, for the same period a year ago. Net earnings ...
www.rcmt.com/news/ NewsItem.asp?NewsTypeID=420&NewsID=109 - 11k


I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acquisition difference


Explanation:
This is not necessarily equivalent to "goodwill"--I have translated French documents (consolidated financial statements as well as company accounts) that make reference both to acquisition difference and to goodwill.

This one does get a lot of hits in Google, and some of the sites referenced indicate that some of these "acquisition differences" may be attributable to depreciation or other causes that may or may not fit into the traditional definition of "goodwill".

Germaine A Hoston
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 118