KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

triées par rang croissant

English translation: sorted in ascending order


19:27 Jun 5, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: triées par rang croissant
Les informations sont triées par rang de client destinataire croissant et date de départ d'expédition décroissante
Laura Miller
United States
English translation:sorted in ascending order
Explanation:

The data is sorted by recipient client in ascending order and descending order of date of shipment.

:)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sorted in ascending order(descending)
Martine Etienne
4 +2sorted by increasing (decreasing) rank
luskie
5sorted in ascending orderJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sorted by increasing (decreasing) rank


Explanation:
try this

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Jarosiewicz
5 mins

agree  Linda Young
9 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sorted in ascending order(descending)


Explanation:
Perhaps could you use this, which is mainly used in software...

see www.granddictionnaire.com

Martine Etienne
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Lejderman: "order" is more usual than "rank"
7 mins

agree  Tony M
30 mins

agree  Marnelaine
31 mins

agree  cheungmo
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sorted in ascending order


Explanation:

The data is sorted by recipient client in ascending order and descending order of date of shipment.

:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thank you!