KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

S.A. à directoire et conseil de surveillance

English translation: public limited company with board of directors and supervising board


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:S.A. à directoire et conseil de surveillance
English translation:public limited company with board of directors and supervising board
Entered by: xxxcaroail

00:44 Jun 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: S.A. à directoire et conseil de surveillance
société anonyme à directoire et conseil de surveillance
JCG
public limited company with board of directors and supervising board
Explanation:
not a typically French concept this but has come to us from the German "Aufsichtsrat"
Selected response from:

xxxcaroail
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4public limited company with board of directors and supervising boardxxxcaroail
4public limited company with board of directors and supervisy council
swisstell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public limited company with board of directors and supervisy council


Explanation:

council or counsel, depending on your US or UK inclination.

ref. common sense and experience

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: "Supervisory council" is common sense? Didn't know it existed.
1971 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public limited company with board of directors and supervising board


Explanation:
not a typically French concept this but has come to us from the German "Aufsichtsrat"

xxxcaroail
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 107