KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

différé d'amortissement

English translation: Deferred depreciation


00:45 Jun 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: différé d'amortissement
une première période de différé d'amortissement
JCG
English translation:Deferred depreciation
Explanation:
Ref: Robert-collins
Selected response from:

Subhamay Ray
Grading comment
Re-merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3deferred repayment terms OR deferment of amortisation
Isabelle Louis
4Deferred depreciationSubhamay Ray


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deferred depreciation


Explanation:
Ref: Robert-collins

Subhamay Ray
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
Re-merci

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
deferred repayment terms OR deferment of amortisation


Explanation:
none

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 01:45:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition the period at the beginning of the term of a loan during which the borrower is excused amortisation.Sometimes the loan is interest-free during the grace period

Reference ABC of development assistance,London,1963
(1)
TERM deferment of amortisation

Reference BTB Economics Gloss.

Note {DOM} credit and payments
(2)
TERM grace period

Reference ABC of development assistance,London,1963;European Investment Bank,Technical Gloss.,1991



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Isabelle Louis
United States
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
6 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
6 hrs