KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Ledit régime n'a subi etc

English translation: ..this arrangement not having been subsequently modified legally or by agreement...


00:55 Jun 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Ledit régime n'a subi etc
l'expression suivante:
Ledit régime n'a subi aucune modification conventionnelle ou judiciaire depuis.
JCG
English translation:..this arrangement not having been subsequently modified legally or by agreement...
Explanation:
Making the assumption that this DOES refer to a 'régime matrimoniale', as part of a property sale contract, perhaps, this would be my suggestion; if your exact phrasing allows you to, I'd recommend trying to avoid the very dated 'said...', which is all too literal if it can be worked round.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
You were right once more....
TKS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1said regime has not been subjected to any conventional or legal modifications
swisstell
4..this arrangement not having been subsequently modified legally or by agreement...
Tony M
4said arrangement has (since) undergone no conventional or legal change (since)Paul Mably


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
said regime has not been subjected to any conventional or legal modifications


Explanation:
au lieu de "legal" on peut aussi choisir "judicial"

Bonne chance et bonne nuit.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spencer
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
said arrangement has (since) undergone no conventional or legal change (since)


Explanation:
Another alternative for you.
The "since" could go in the middle, but I prefer it at the end as in the French.

Paul Mably
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 49

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..this arrangement not having been subsequently modified legally or by agreement...


Explanation:
Making the assumption that this DOES refer to a 'régime matrimoniale', as part of a property sale contract, perhaps, this would be my suggestion; if your exact phrasing allows you to, I'd recommend trying to avoid the very dated 'said...', which is all too literal if it can be worked round.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14118
Grading comment
You were right once more....
TKS