KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

l’ensemble du parc

English translation: all


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l’ensemble du parc
English translation:all
Entered by: Guy Bray

18:19 Jun 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: l’ensemble du parc
En tout état de cause, en janvier 2005, conformément aux exigences de VISA et d’EPI/MCI, l’ensemble du parc de TPE devra savoir gérer le Pin-offline chiffré en mode RSA.
Deb Phillips
all
Explanation:
(the whole group or set)
Selected response from:

Guy Bray
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5all
Guy Bray
5 +2installed base/existing systems/legacy systemsmckinnc
4 +1total owned pos terminals
Florence B
2 -1el conjunto del parque ...
Mabel Garzón


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
el conjunto del parque ...


Explanation:
Exp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 18:24:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en el sentido de equipo (automotores, ordenadores, etc.)

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gayle Wallimann: Wrong language, Mabel.
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
installed base/existing systems/legacy systems


Explanation:
All strike me as possible.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: I like the first two best. I would have said the second one myself.
55 mins

agree  GerardP
16 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
total owned pos terminals


Explanation:
parc de tpe = parc de terminaux de paiement électroniques


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 18:36:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot :
\"POS terminal Terminale POS Terminal de Paiement Terminal POS POS-Terminal / Akzeptanzstelle Point-Of-Sale: terminal where the user can perform a transaction with his card. \"
http://www.contactless-club.com/pages/glossary.htm

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mabel Garzón
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
all


Explanation:
(the whole group or set)

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALAIN COTE
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
7 hrs

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
13 hrs

agree  Yakov Tomara
14 hrs