KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

nantissement

English translation: pledging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:nantissement
English translation:pledging
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

22:00 Jun 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: nantissement
Nantissement d’un contrat de capitalisation
JCG
pledging
Explanation:
I think this would be suitable in your context.


HTH


Sheila


Oxford Superlex:



nantissement / nA~tismA~ / nom masculin droit

1 (action) pledging (sur of);

2 (contrat) deed of security for debt, pledge agreement;

3 (gage) collateral (security); prêter sur nantissement to lend GB ou loan US on collateral; déposé or remis en nantissement lodged as security ou collateral.
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
OK, merci, j'avais déjà vu ça qq part.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1pledging
Sheila Hardie
4deed of security for debt; pledge agreement
Aida Macedo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deed of security for debt; pledge agreement


Explanation:

Hachette-Oxford Dic.

Aida Macedo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 20

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pledging


Explanation:
I think this would be suitable in your context.


HTH


Sheila


Oxford Superlex:



nantissement / nA~tismA~ / nom masculin droit

1 (action) pledging (sur of);

2 (contrat) deed of security for debt, pledge agreement;

3 (gage) collateral (security); prêter sur nantissement to lend GB ou loan US on collateral; déposé or remis en nantissement lodged as security ou collateral.

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679
Grading comment
OK, merci, j'avais déjà vu ça qq part.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guy Bray
6 mins
  -> merci, Guy:)